Mont. Code § 15-68-502
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-68-502 - Returns - payment - authority of department
(1)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department.
(b) Each person engaged in business within this state or using property or services within this state that are subject to tax under this chapter shall file a return.
(c) A person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for each separate place of business.
(2) A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on the date or dates set by the department.
(3)
(a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:
(i) a retailer required to collect the tax; and
(ii) a person that:
(A) purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax or use tax; and
(B) has not paid the tax to a retailer required to pay the tax.
(b) Each return must be authenticated by the person filing the return or by the person's agent authorized in writing to file the return.
(4)
(a) A person required to collect and pay to the department the taxes imposed by this chapter shall keep records, render statements, make returns, and comply with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed by the department. Each return or statement must include the information required by the rules of the department.
(b) For the purpose of determining compliance with the provisions of this chapter, the department is authorized to examine or cause to be examined any books, papers, records, or memoranda relevant to making a determination of the amount of tax due, whether the books, papers, records, or memoranda are the property of or in the possession of the person filing the return or another person. In determining compliance, the department may use statistical sampling and other sampling techniques consistent with generally accepted auditing standards. The department may also:
(i) require the attendance of a person having knowledge or information relevant to a return;
(ii) compel the production of books, papers, records, or memoranda by the person required to attend;
(iii) implement the provisions of 15-1-703 if the department determines that the collection of the tax is or may be jeopardized because of delay;
(iv) take testimony on matters material to the determination; and
(v) administer oaths or affirmations.
(5) Pursuant to rules established by the department, returns may be computer-generated and electronically filed.
§ 15-68-502, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 484,Sec. 9, eff. 10/1/2021, and applicable to sales made on or after October 1, 2021.
En. Sec. 24, Ch. 544, L. 2003.