Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-66-208 - [Void on occurrence of contingency] Credit for overpayment - interest on overpayment(1) If the department determines that the amount of fees, penalty, or interest due for any period is less than the amount paid, the amount of the overpayment must be credited against any fees, penalty, or interest due from the hospital at that time and the balance must be refunded to the hospital or its successor through reorganization, merger, or consolidation or to its shareholders upon dissolution.(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), interest is allowed on overpayments at the same rate as is charged on unpaid taxes, as provided in 15-1-216, from the due date of the report or from the date of overpayment, whichever date is later, to the date the department approves refunding or crediting of the overpayment. Interest does not accrue during any period during which the processing of a claim for refund is delayed more than 30 days by reason of failure of the hospital to furnish information requested by the department for the purpose of verifying the amount of the overpayment.(3) Interest is not allowed:(a) if the overpayment is refunded within 6 months from the date the report is due or from the date the return is filed, whichever is later; or(b) if the amount of interest is less than $1.(4) A payment not made incident to a discharge of actual utilization fee liability or a payment reasonably assumed to be imposed by this chapter is not considered an overpayment with respect to which interest is allowable. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)En. Sec. 10, Ch. 390, L. 2003. Void on occurrence of contingency. See Laws 2003, Ch. 390, Sec. 18.