Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-66-203 - [Terminates June 30, 2025, on occurrence of contingency] Periods of limitation(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a deficiency may not be assessed or collected with respect to the year for which a report is filed unless the notice of additional fees proposed to be assessed is mailed within 5 years from the date the report was filed. For the purposes of this section, a report filed before the last day prescribed for filing is considered filed on the last day. If, before the expiration of the period prescribed for assessment of the fees, the hospital consents in writing to an assessment after the 5-year period, the fees may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon.(2) A refund or credit may not be paid or allowed with respect to the year for which a report is filed after 5 years from the last day prescribed for filing the report or after 1 year from the date of the overpayment, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of the period, the hospital files a claim or the department has determined the existence of the overpayment and has approved the refund or credit. If the hospital has agreed in writing under the provisions of subsection (1) to extend the time within which the department may propose an additional assessment, the period within which a claim for refund or credit is filed or a credit or refund is allowed if a claim is not filed is automatically extended. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment; terminates June 30, 2025, on occurrence of contingency-- sec. 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 415,Sec. 16, eff. 7/1/2019, terminates June 30, 2025 on occurrence of contingency. See Laws 2019, Ch. 415, Sec. 48.En. Sec. 5, Ch. 390, L. 2003. Void on occurrence of contingency. See Laws 2003, Ch. 390, Sec. 18.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.