Mont. Code § 15-63-202
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-63-202 - Tax exemption - conditions
(1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed prior to January 1, 2024, by an account holder to an account and all interest or other income on the principal that was contributed prior to January 1, 2024, may be excluded from Montana taxable income of the account holder and is exempt from taxation, in accordance with 15-30-2120, as long as the principal and interest or other income is contained within the account or withdrawn only for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence by a first-time home buyer. Any part of the principal or income, or both, withdrawn from an account may not be excluded under subsection (2) and this subsection if the amount is withdrawn from the account and used for a purpose other than for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence.
(2) For contributions to principal that were made prior to January 1, 2024, there is no limitation on the amount of principal and interest or other income on the principal that may be retained tax-free within an account.
(3) The account holder who establishes the account, individually or jointly, is the owner of the account. An account holder may withdraw money in an account and deposit the money in another account with a different account administrator or with the same account administrator without incurring tax liability.
(4) The account holder shall use the money in the account for the eligible costs related to the purchase of a single-family residence within 10 years following the year in which the account was established. Any principal and income in the account not expended on eligible costs at the time of purchase of a single-family residence or any principal or income remaining in the account on December 31 of the last year of the 10-year period must be taxed as ordinary income.
(5) The amount of a disbursement of any assets of a first-time home buyer savings account pursuant to a filing for protection under the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 101 through 1330, by an account holder does not subject the account holder to tax liability.
(6) Within 30 days of being furnished proof of the death of the account holder, the account administrator shall distribute the principal and accumulated interest or other income in the account to the estate of the account holder or to a designated pay-on-death beneficiary as provided in 72-6-223.
§ 15-63-202, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 503,Sec. 41, eff. 1/1/2024, and applicable to income tax years beginning after December 31, 2023.
En. Sec. 4, Ch. 544, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 429, L. 1999.