Mont. Code § 15-62-207
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-62-207 - Deductions for contributions
An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-2120, by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident.
§ 15-62-207, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 503,Sec. 39, eff. 1/1/2024, and applicable to income tax years beginning after December 31, 2023.
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 468, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 566, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 509, L. 2007.