Mont. Code § 15-6-143
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-6-143 - Class ten property - description - taxable percentage
(1) Class ten property includes all forest lands, as defined in 15-44-102, and property described in subsection (2).
(2) Any parcel of growing timber totaling less than 15 acres qualifies as class ten property if, in a prior year, the parcel totaled 15 acres or more and qualified as forest land but the number of acres was reduced to less than 15 acres for a public use described in 70-30-102 by the federal government, the state, a county, or a municipality and, since that reduction in acres, the parcel has not been further divided.
(3) Class ten property is taxed at:
(a) 0.29% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2023;
(b) 0.27% of its forest productivity value in tax year 2024; and
(c) 0.37% of its forest productivity value in tax years after 2024.
§ 15-6-143, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 638,Sec. 1, eff. 5/19/2023, and applicable retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to property tax years beginning after December 31, 2022.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 427,Sec. 1, eff. 5/14/2021, and applicable retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to property tax years beginning after December 31, 2020.
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 361, Sec. 9, eff. 4/29/2015, and applicable retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to tax years beginning after 12/31/2014, and to the reappraisal cycle beginning 1/1/2015.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 243, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. Sec. 2, Ch. 681, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 773, L. 1991; amd. Secs. 6, 7, Ch. 783, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 297, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 83, Ch. 584, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 483, L. 2009.
See Laws 2015, Ch. 361, Sec. 34.