Mont. Code § 15-38-202
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-38-202 - Investment of resource indemnity trust fund - expenditure - minimum balance
(1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. Only the net earnings, excluding unrealized gains and losses, may be appropriated and expended until the fund balance, excluding unrealized gains and losses, reaches $100 million. After the fund balance reaches $100 million, all net earnings, excluding unrealized gains and losses, and all receipts may be appropriated by the legislature and expended, provided that the fund balance, excluding unrealized gains and losses, may never be less than $100 million.
(2)
(a) At the beginning of each fiscal year, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:
(i) $3.2 million to be deposited in the natural resources projects state special revenue account, established in 15-38-302, for the purpose of making grants;
(ii) $300,000 to be deposited in the ground water assessment account established in 85-2-905;
(iii) $500,000 to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks for the purposes of 87-1-283. The future fisheries review panel shall approve and fund qualified mineral reclamation projects before other types of qualified projects.
(b) At the beginning of each biennium, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:
(i) $650,000 to be deposited in the oil and gas production damage mitigation account pursuant to the conditions of 82-11-161;
(ii) $500,000 to be deposited in the water storage state special revenue account created by 85-1-631; and
(iii) $175,000 to be deposited in the environmental contingency account established in 75-1-1101.
(c) The remainder of the interest income is allocated as follows:
(i) Sixty-five percent of the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund must be allocated to the natural resources operations state special revenue account established in 15-38-301.
(ii) Twenty-six percent of the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund must be allocated to the hazardous waste/CERCLA special revenue account provided for in 75-10-621.
(iii) Nine percent of the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund must be allocated to the environmental quality protection fund provided for in 75-10-704.
(3) Any formal budget document prepared by the legislature or the executive branch that proposes to appropriate funds other than as provided for by the allocations in subsection (2) must specify the amount of money from each allocation that is proposed to be diverted and the proposed use of the diverted funds. A formal budget document includes a printed and publicly distributed budget proposal or recommendation, an introduced bill, or a bill developed during the legislative appropriation process or otherwise during a legislative session.
§ 15-38-202, MCA
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 413, Sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
En. 84-7009 by Sec. 9, Ch. 497, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 84-7009; amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 505, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 241, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 281, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 716, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 408, L. 1987; amd. Secs. 12, 18, Ch. 418, L. 1987; amd. Secs. 1, 5, Ch. 555, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 530, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 672, L. 1989; amd. Secs. 3, 4, Ch. 478, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 613, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 36, Ch. 451, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 577, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 82, Ch. 42, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 415, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 444, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 144, L. 1999; amd. Secs. 1, 2, Ch. 497, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 529, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 34, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 61, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 20, Sp. L. August 2002; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 522, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 432, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 288, L. 2009.