Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-32-603 - Credit for investment in property used to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material(1) The following requirements must be met to be entitled to a tax credit for investment in property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material: (a) The investment must be for depreciable property used primarily to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material.(b)(i) The taxpayer claiming a credit must be a person who, as an owner, including a contract purchaser or lessee, or who pursuant to an agreement owns, leases, or has a beneficial interest in a business that collects or processes reclaimable material or that manufactures a product from reclaimed material. For the purposes of this section, a business qualifies as a business that collects reclaimable material if it gathers reclaimable material for later sale or processing for another business that has as its primary business function the collection or processing of reclaimable material or the manufacture of a product from reclaimed material. The collection of reclaimable material may be a minor or nonprofit part of a business otherwise engaged in a retail trade or other business activity.(ii) The taxpayer may but need not operate or conduct a business that collects or processes reclaimable material or manufactures a product from reclaimed material. If more than one person has an interest in a business with qualifying property, they may allocate all or any part of the investment cost among themselves and their successors or assigns.(c) The business must be owned or leased during the tax year by the taxpayer claiming the credit, except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(b), and must have been collecting or processing reclaimable material or manufacturing a product from reclaimed material during the tax year for which the credit is claimed.(d) The reclaimed material collected, processed, or used to manufacture a product may not be an industrial waste generated by the person claiming the tax credit unless: (i) the person generating the waste historically has disposed of the waste onsite or in a licensed landfill; and(ii) standard industrial practice has not generally included the reuse of the waste in the manufacturing process.(2) The credit provided by this section is not in lieu of any depreciation or amortization deduction for the investment or other tax incentive to which the taxpayer otherwise may be entitled under Title 15.(3) A tax credit otherwise allowable under this section that is not used by the taxpayer in the taxable year may not be carried forward to offset a taxpayer's tax liability for any succeeding tax year.(4) The taxpayer's adjusted basis for determining gain or loss may not be further decreased by any tax credits allowed under this section.(5) If the taxpayer is a shareholder of an electing small business corporation, the credit must be computed using the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's cost of investing in equipment necessary to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material. In all other respects, the allowance and effect of the tax credit apply to the corporation as otherwise provided by law.En. Sec. 3, Ch. 712, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 568, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 542, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 398, L. 2001.