Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-31-1003 - DefinitionsAs used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Affiliate" means a subsidiary of which more than 50% of the voting stock is owned directly by the parent corporation or another member of the Montana combined group.(2) "Base investment" means the amount expended by a production company as production expenditures and compensation incurred in this state that are directly used in a state-certified production.(3)(a) "Compensation" means Montana wages, salaries, commissions, payments to a loan-out company subject to the provisions of subsection (3)(c), union benefits, fringe benefits, and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services performed in this state.(b) The term does not include compensation paid that is less than the minimum wage described in 39-3-409.(c) The term includes payments to a loan-out company by a production company if the production company withheld and remitted Montana income tax at the highest marginal rate in effect under 15-30-2103 on all payments to the loan-out company for services performed in this state. The amount withheld is considered to have been withheld by the loan-out company on wages paid to its employees for services performed in this state. The amounts withheld must be allocated to the loan-out company's employees based on the payments made to the loan-out company's employees for services performed in Montana. For purposes of this chapter, loan-out company nonresident employees performing services in this state must be considered taxable nonresidents and the loan-out company is subject to income taxation in the tax year in which the loan-out company's employees perform services in this state, notwithstanding any other provisions of Title 15. The withholding liability is subject to penalties and interest as provided in 15-1-216.(d) With respect to a single crew member or production staff member, excluding an actor, director, producer, or writer, the portion of any compensation that exceeds $500,000 for a single production is not included when calculating the base investment.(e) All payments to a single employee and any legal entity in which the employee has any direct or indirect ownership interest are considered as having been paid to the employee and must be aggregated regardless of the means of payment or distribution.(4) "Game platform" means the electronic delivery system used to launch or play an interactive game.(5) "Game sequel" means an interactive game that builds on the theme of a previously released interactive game, is distinguished by a new title, and features objectives or characters that are recognizably different from those in the original game.(6)(a) "Loan-out company" means a personal service company contracted with and retained by a production company to provide individual personnel who are not employees of the production company, including actors, directors, producers, writers, production designers, production managers, costume designers, directors of photography, editors, casting directors, first assistant directors, second unit directors, stunt coordinators, and similar personnel, for performance of services used directly in a qualified production activity.(b) The term does not include persons retained by a production company to provide tangible property or outside independent contractor services, such as catering, construction, trailers, equipment, and transportation.(7) "Multimarket commercial distribution" means paid commercial distribution that extends to markets outside the state.(8)(a) "Postproduction company" means a company that: (i) maintains a business location physically located in this state;(ii) is engaged in qualified postproduction activities;(iii) meets the requirements of 15-31-1005(4); and(iv) has been approved by the department of commerce to claim the credit provided for in 15-31-1009.(b) The term does not include any form of business owned, affiliated, or controlled, in whole or in part, by a company or person that is in default on a tax obligation of the state, a loan made by the state, or a loan guaranteed by the state.(9) "Prereleased interactive game" means a new game, the offering of an existing game on a new game platform, or a game sequel that is in the developmental stages of production and that may be available to individuals for testing purposes but is not generally made available or distributed to consumers or to the general public.(10)(a) "Production company" means a company primarily engaged in qualified production activities that have been approved by the department of commerce.(b) The term does not include any form of business owned, affiliated, or controlled, in whole or in part, by a company or person that is in default on a tax obligation of the state, a loan made by the state, or a loan guaranteed by the state.(11)(a) "Production expenditure" means a preproduction or production expenditure incurred in Montana that is directly used for a qualified production activity including: (i) set construction and operation;(ii) wardrobes, makeup, accessories, and related services;(iii) costs associated with photography and sound synchronization expenditures, excluding license fees, incurred with Montana companies for sound recordings and musical compositions, lighting, or related services and materials;(iv) editing and related services;(v) rental of facilities and equipment;(vi) leasing of vehicles, whether to be photographed or to transport people, equipment, or materials;(vii) lodging costs, including hotel rooms and private housing rentals paid for by the production company;(viii) per diem and living allowance paid to staff, cast, and crew members;(ix) digital, film, or tape editing, film processing, transfers of film to tape or digital format, sound mixing, computer graphics services, special effects services, visual effects services, and animation
* * *