Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-30-2642 - Notice of additional assessment - penalty and interest for deficiency(1) If the department determines that the amount of tax due is greater than the amount disclosed by the return, it shall mail to the taxpayer a notice, pursuant to 15-1-211, of the additional tax proposed to be assessed. The taxpayer may seek review of the determination pursuant to 15-1-211.(2) Penalty and interest on any deficiency assessment must be calculated from the applicable date specified in 15-30-2604 for payment of the tax, with penalty and interest added as provided in 15-1-216. A certificate by the department of the mailing of the notice specified in subsection (1) is prima facie evidence of the computation and levy of the deficiency in tax and of the giving of the notice.En. Sec. 14, Ch. 181, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2295.14, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 34, L. 1949; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 260, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 227, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 253, L. 1959; amd. Sec.1, Ch. 201, L. L; 1963; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 347, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 450, L. 1973; amd; Sec. 171, Ch. 516, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 159, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4914(part); amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 477, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 634, L. 1993 (voided by I.R. No. 112, 11/8/1994); amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 427, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 594, L. 2005; Sec. 15-30-323, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2642 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009.