Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-30-2620 - Department rules - conformance with Internal Revenue Code(1) The department may adopt rules and may require facts and information to be reported as it considers necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.(2) If a term is not defined in this chapter, the term has the same meaning as it does when used in a comparable context in the Internal Revenue Code.En. Sec. 29, Ch. 181, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2295.29, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 179, Ch. 516, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 84-4930; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 222, L. 2007; Sec. 15-30-305, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2620 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009.