Mont. Code § 15-30-2618
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-30-2618 - [Terminates 7/1/2025 on occurrence of contingency] Confidentiality of tax records
(1) Except as provided in 5-12-303, 15-1-106, 17-7-111, and subsections (6) through (8) of this section, in accordance with a proper judicial order, or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful to divulge or make known in any manner:
(a) the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any individual report or individual return required under this chapter or any other information secured in the administration of this chapter; or
(b) any federal return or federal return information disclosed on any return or report required by rule of the department or under this chapter.
(2)
(a) The officers charged with the custody of the reports and returns may not be required to produce them or evidence of anything contained in them in an action or proceeding in a court, except in an action or proceeding:
(i) to which the department is a party under the provisions of this chapter or any other taxing act; or
(ii) on behalf of a party to any action or proceedings under the provisions of this chapter or other taxes when the reports or facts shown by the reports are directly involved in the action or proceedings.
(b) The court may require the production of and may admit in evidence only as much of the reports or of the facts shown by the reports as are pertinent to the action or proceedings.
(3) This section does not prohibit:
(a) the delivery to a taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized representative of a certified copy of any return or report filed in connection with the taxpayer's tax;
(b) the publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items of particular reports or returns;
(c) the inspection by the attorney general or other legal representative of the state of the report or return of any taxpayer who brings an action to set aside or review the tax based on the report or return or against whom an action or proceeding has been instituted in accordance with the provisions of 15-30-2630; or
(d) the delivery of information to the revenue interim committee relating to the annual job growth incentive tax credit as provided in 15-30-2361.
(4) Reports and returns must be preserved for at least 3 years and may be preserved until the department orders them to be destroyed.
(5) Any offense against subsections (1) through (4) is punishable by a fine not exceeding $500. If the offender is an officer or employee of the state, the offender must be dismissed from office or employment and may not hold any public office or public employment in this state for a period of 1 year after dismissal or, in the case of a former officer or employee, for 1 year after conviction.
(6) This section may not be construed to prohibit the department from providing taxpayer return information and information from employers' payroll withholding reports to:
(a) the department of labor and industry to be used for the purpose of investigation and prevention of noncompliance, tax evasion, fraud, and abuse under the unemployment insurance laws;
* * *