Mont. Code § 15-30-2329
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-30-2329 - Beneficiaries of estates - credit for contribution to qualified endowment
A contribution to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-2327, by an estate qualifies for the credit provided in 15-30-2328 if the contribution is a planned gift or in 15-31-161 if the contribution is an outright gift to a qualified endowment. Any credit not used by the estate may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate for Montana income tax purposes. The maximum amount of credit that a beneficiary may claim is $15,000, and the credit must be claimed in the year in which the contribution is made. The credit may not be carried forward or carried back.
§ 15-30-2329, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 690,Sec. 2, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 503,Sec. 16, eff. 1/1/2024, and applicable to income tax years beginning after December 31, 2023.
En. Sec. 5, Ch. 537, L. 1997; amd. Secs. 3, 4, Ch. 24, Sp. L. August 2002; Sec. 15-30-167, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2329 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009.
Termination date of 12/31/2025 removed by Laws 2023, Ch. 690,Sec. 2, eff. 1/1/2024.
See Laws 2019, Ch. 254, Sec. 1.
Terminates December 31, 2019. See Laws 2013, Ch. 317, Sec. 2, Sec. 3,Sec. 4,Sec. 5,Sec. 6,Sec. 7,Sec. 8.