Mont. Code § 15-23-703
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-23-703 - Taxation of gross proceeds - taxable value for nontax purposes
(1)
(a) The department shall compute from the reported value of coal gross proceeds a tax roll that must be transmitted to the county treasurer on or before September 15 of each year. The department may not levy or assess any mills against coal gross proceeds but shall, subject to subsection (1)(b) and except as provided in subsection (1)(c), levy a tax of 5% against the value of coal as provided in 15-23-701(4). The county treasurer shall give full notice to each coal producer of the taxes due and shall collect the taxes.
(b) If the county grants a tax abatement for production from a new or expanding surface or underground mine as provided in 15-23-715, the department shall levy a tax at a rate that would, after providing for payment to the state of the amount attributable to all applicable state mill levies as if the tax rate were 5%, reduce the tax received by county taxing jurisdictions and any school district on the new or expanded production by the percentage amount of the tax abated by the county under 15-23-715.
(c)
(i) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2011, the tax on coal mined from a new underground coal mine is 2.5% against the value of coal as provided in 15-23-701(4).
(ii) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, and ending December 31, 2030, the tax rate under subsection (1)(c)(i) applies to coal mined from an existing underground coal mine producing coal from the mine as of December 31, 2010. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2030, coal production is taxed as provided in subsection (1)(a).
(2) For all nontax purposes, the taxable value of the gross proceeds of coal is 45% of the contract sales price as defined in 15-35-102.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (7) and subject to subsection (3)(b), coal gross proceeds taxes must be allocated to the state, county, and school districts in the same relative proportions as the taxes were distributed in fiscal year 1990.
(b) The county treasurer shall multiply the coal gross proceeds taxes collected in the county under this part by the relative proportions determined for the state, county, and school districts under subsection (3)(a). Those amounts must be distributed as follows:
(i) the state share must be distributed in the relative proportions required by levies for state purposes in the same manner as property taxes were distributed in fiscal year 1990;
(ii) except as provided in subsection (5), the county share must be distributed in the relative proportions required by levies for county purposes, other than an elementary school or high school, in the same manner as property taxes were distributed in the previous fiscal year;
(iii) except as provided in subsection (6), the school districts' share must be distributed in the relative proportions required by levies for school district purposes in the same manner as property taxes were distributed in the previous fiscal year.
* * *