Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-23-101 - Properties centrally assessed - valuation cycles(1) The department shall centrally assess: (a) the railroad transportation property of railroads and railroad car companies operating in more than one county in the state or more than one state;(b) property owned by a corporation or other person operating a single and continuous property operated in more than one county or more than one state including but not limited to: (i) telegraph, telephone, microwave, and electric power or transmission lines;(ii) rate-regulated natural gas transmission or oil transmission pipelines regulated by the public service commission or the federal energy regulatory commission;(iii) common carrier pipelines as defined in 69-13-101;(iv) natural gas distribution utilities;(v) the gas gathering facilities specified in 15-6-138(5);(vi) the dedicated communications infrastructure specified in 15-6-162(5);(vii) canals, ditches, flumes, or like properties; and(viii) if congress passes legislation that allows the state to tax property owned by an agency created by congress to transmit or distribute electrical energy, property constructed, owned, or operated by a public agency created by congress to transmit or distribute electrical energy produced at privately owned generating facilities, not including rural electric cooperatives;(c) all property of scheduled airlines;(d) the net proceeds of mines, except bentonite mines;(e) the gross proceeds of coal mines; and(f) property described in subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) that is subject to the provisions of Title 15, chapter 24, part 12.(2) Beginning January 1, 2024, the department shall centrally assess property as provided in this subsection. (a) The department shall centrally assess annually the property described in subsections (1)(a), (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f).(b) The department shall centrally assess once every 2 years in odd-numbered years: (i) telegraph, telephone, and microwave property described in subsection (1)(b)(i);(ii) the allocations of centrally assessed telecommunication services companies; and(iii) the property described in subsections (1)(b)(ii), (1)(b)(iii), (1)(b)(v), and (1)(b)(vi).(c) The department shall centrally assess once every 2 years in even-numbered years: (i) electric power or transmission lines property described in subsection (1)(b)(i);(ii) property described in subsections (1)(b)(iv) and (1)(c); and(iii) centrally assessed property not otherwise provided for in subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b).Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 424,Sec. 7, eff. 10/1/2023, and applicable to property tax years beginning January 1, 2024.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 234,Sec. 3, eff. 4/25/2023, and applicable retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to property tax years beginning after December 31, 2022.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 438,Sec. 3, eff. 5/22/2017, and applicable to tax years beginning after 12/31/2017.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 396, Sec. 4, eff. 5/6/2013, and applicable to property tax years beginning after 12/31/2013.En. 84-7801 by Sec. 1, Ch. 98, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 84-7801; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 686, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 478, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 683, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 10, Sp. L. July 1992; amd. Sec. 61, Ch. 42, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 531, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 583, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 7, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 559, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 487, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 411, L. 2011.