Mont. Code § 15-18-412
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-18-412 - Procedure in tax deed quiet title action
(1) Upon the hearing of the order to show cause, the court has jurisdiction to determine the amount to be deposited and to make an order that the same be paid to the court within a period not exceeding 30 days after the order is made.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c), if the amount is not paid within the time fixed by the court, the true owner is considered to have waived any defects in the tax proceedings and any right of redemption. In the event of waiver, the true owner has no claim of any kind against the state, a county that is the possessor of the tax lien, an assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of a tax deed pursuant to 15-18-211 or 15-18-220, and a decree must be entered in the action quieting the title of the county, the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of a tax deed as against the true owner.
(b) The proceedings are void if the taxes were not delinquent or have been paid.
(c) A deposit is not required if the true owner is found by the court to be indigent following an examination into the matter by the court upon the request of a true owner claiming to be indigent.
(3) If payment is made to the court and the true owner is successful in the action and the tax proceedings are declared void, the amount deposited with the court must be paid to the county that is the possessor of the tax lien, the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of the tax deed.
(4) If the purported true owner is not successful in the action and the title of the county that is the possessor of the tax lien, the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of the tax deed is sustained, the money must be returned to the purported true owner.
(5) In any action brought by a county that is the possessor of the tax lien, the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of the tax deed to quiet title, several tracts of land, whether contiguous or noncontiguous or owned by different defendants, may be set forth in one complaint. All persons claiming any title to, interest in, or lien upon any of the premises or any part of the premises may be joined as defendants, even though their claims are independent, are not in common, and do not cover the same tracts. The procedure in the action must follow, as nearly as practicable, the procedure specified in 70-28-101 through 70-28-109.
(6) In the final judgment, the court shall also determine the rights resulting from any additional taxes on the property accruing or being paid by either party during the pendency of the suit.
(7) In the quiet title action, the court has complete jurisdiction to fix the amount of taxes that should have been paid, including penalties, interest, and costs, and to determine all questions necessary in granting full relief, including the power to order the department or any tax officer to make and certify to the court a corrected or new assessment or to do any other act necessary to enable the court to do complete justice. Errors may be reviewed on appeal from the final judgment.
§ 15-18-412, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 317,Sec. 14, eff. 5/7/2019.
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 67,Sec. 30, eff. 3/2/2017.
En. Sec. 25, Ch. 587, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 104, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 93, Ch. 27, Sp. L. November 1993.