Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 13-37-402 - Continuing service accounts - reports(1) A continuing service account may be established to pay for constituent services by a successful candidate required to report under 13-37-229. A continuing service account may be established by filing an appropriate form with the commissioner.(2)(a) A successful candidate may deposit only surplus campaign funds in a continuing service account.(b) Any loans owed must be paid back, not forgiven, before a continuing service account may be created and funded.(c) The money in the account may be used only for constituent services. The money in the account may not be used for: (ii) campaign expenditures authorized pursuant to Title 13, chapter 37, part 2.(3) A person described in subsection (1) may not establish any account related to the public official's office other than a continuing service account. This subsection does not prohibit a person from establishing a campaign account.(4) The holder of a continuing service account shall file a quarterly report with the commissioner, by a date established by the commissioner by rule. The report must disclose the source of all money deposited in the account and enumerate expenditures from the account. The report must include the same information as required for a candidate required to report under 13-37-229. The report must be certified as provided in 13-37-231.(5) The holder of a continuing service account shall close the account within 120 days after the account holder leaves public office.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 271,Sec. 2, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 261,Sec. 1, eff. 4/25/2023.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 259, Sec. 17, eff. 10/1/2015.En. Sec. 2, Ch. 487, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 347, L. 2009.