Mont. Code § 13-27-103
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 13-27-103 - Sufficiency of signature - electronic signatures prohibited
(1) A signature for a petition may not be counted unless it is the original signature of the elector in ink, and the elector has signed in substantially the same manner as on the voter registration form. If the elector is registered with a first and middle name, the use of an initial instead of either the first or middle name, but not both names, need not disqualify the signature. The signature may be counted so long as the signature, taken as a whole, bears sufficient similarity to the signature on the registration form as to provide reasonable certainty of its authenticity.
(2) Electronic, digital, or facsimile signatures, including electronic signatures pursuant to Title 30, chapter 18, part 1, are prohibited.
§ 13-27-103, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 647,Sec. 23, eff. 5/19/2023.
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 368,Sec. 22, eff. 1/1/2018.
En. 37-116 by Sec. 2, Ch. 342, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 37-116(part); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 494, L. 1979.
Applicability - Laws 2023, c. 647: Section 62 of Laws 2023, Ch. 647 provides:
"(1) [This act] applies to statewide ballot issues submitted to the secretary of state on or after [the effective date of this act].
"(2) [This act] applies to ballot issues submitted to the county election administrator for approval of the form of the petition required by 7-5-132 on or after [the effective date of this act].
"(3) [This act] applies to a petition prepared pursuant to 7-7-2224 that is filed with the election administrator under 7-7-2225 on or after [the effective date of this act]."