Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 13-10-602 - Use of party name(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), a political party and its regularly nominated candidates, members, and officers have the sole and exclusive right to the use of the party name. A candidate for office may not use any word of the name of any other political party or organization other than that by which the candidate is nominated in a manner that indicates or implies the individual is a candidate of the nonnominating party.(2) An independent or nonpartisan candidate, except as provided in subsection (3), may not use any word of the name of any existing political party or organization in the candidacy in a manner that indicates or implies that the individual is a candidate of that party or organization.(3) A candidate for an elective office under an elected county official government provided for in 7-3-111 who is running in an election conducted after electors have approved a change pursuant to 7-3-103(4) in the type of election held from partisan to nonpartisan may use a party name or symbol in the candidate's campaign material.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 345,Sec. 4, eff. 5/7/2019.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 368,Sec. 10, eff. 1/1/2018.En. Sec. 80, Ch. 368, L. 1969; R.C.M. 1947, 23-3320(2), (3); amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 56, L. 2009.On 3/24/2014, the Montana Supreme Court removed Montana Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, from the ballot for the general election to be held in November 2014. Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, was passed by the Montana legislature as Laws 2013, Ch. 269.