Mont. Code § 10-3-125
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 10-3-125 - Claims or defense against state action - remedies - limitations
(1) A person or entity may assert a violation of 10-3-101 or 10-3-102 as a claim against a state, local, or interjurisdictional agency or public official in any judicial or administrative proceeding or as a defense in any judicial proceeding.
(2) In any civil action based on this section, the court may grant:
(a) declaratory relief;
(b) injunctive relief;
(c) compensatory damages for pecuniary and nonpecuniary losses;
(d) reasonable attorney fees and costs; and
(e) any other appropriate relief.
(3) A person or entity may not bring an action to assert a claim under this section later than 2 years after the date that the person or entity knew or could have known that a violation occurred.
§ 10-3-125, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 166,Sec. 2, eff. 10/1/2023.
Added by Laws 2021, Ch. 346,Sec. 3, eff. 4/30/2021.