Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 538.229 - Certain statements, writings, and benevolent gestures inadmissible, when - definitions1. The portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit admission of a statement of fault.2. For the purposes of this section, the following terms mean:(1)"Benevolent gestures", actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses;(2)"Family", the spouse, parent, grandparent, stepmother, stepfather, child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, adopted children of a parent, or spouse's parents of an injured party.