Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 537.046 - Childhood sexual abuse, injury or illness defined - action for damages may be brought, when1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:(1)"Childhood sexual abuse", any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which act occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of eighteen years and which act would have been a violation of section 566.030, 566.040, 566.050*, 566.060, 566.070, 566.080*, 566.090, 566.100, 566.110*, or 566.120*, or section 568.020;(2)"Injury" or "illness", either a physical injury or illness or a psychological injury or illness. A psychological injury or illness need not be accompanied by physical injury or illness.2. Any action to recover damages from injury or illness caused by childhood sexual abuse in an action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced within ten years of the plaintiff attaining the age of twenty-one or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, that the injury or illness was caused by childhood sexual abuse, whichever later occurs.3. This section shall apply to any action commenced on or after August 28, 2004, including any action which would have been barred by the application of the statute of limitation applicable prior to that date.L. 1990 H.B. 1370, et al. § 3, A.L. 2004H.B. 1055 merged with H.B. 1453 merged with S.B. 1211