Mo. Rev. Stat. § 534.060
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 534.060 - Before whom cognizable - centralized filing - assignment of cases
Forcible entries and detainers, and unlawful detainers, may be heard and determined by any associate circuit judge of the county in which they are committed. Neither the provisions of this section or any other section in this chapter shall preclude adoption of a local circuit court rule providing for the centralized filing of such cases, nor the assignment of such cases to particular associate circuit or circuit judges pursuant to local circuit court rule or action by the presiding judge of the circuit. Such cases shall be heard and determined by associate circuit judges unless a circuit judge is transferred or assigned to hear such case or cases or unless the plaintiff pursuant to subsection 2 of section 478.250 has designated the case as one to be heard under the practice and procedure applicable before circuit judges. All cases under this chapter shall be heard on the record. Unless the plaintiff under subsection 2 of section 478.250 has designated the case as one to be heard under the practice and procedure applicable before circuit judges, to the extent practice and procedure are not provided in this chapter the practice and procedure provided in chapter 517 shall apply. If the plaintiff under subsection 2 of section 478.250 has designated the case as one to be heard under the practice and procedure applicable before circuit judges, the case shall be heard and determined under the rules of practice and procedure provided in the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure instead of those contained in chapter 517, notwithstanding the specific references to chapter 517 in this chapter.
§ 534.060, RSMo
Amended by 2014 Mo. Laws, SB 655,s A, eff. 8/28/2014.
Amended by 2014 Mo. Laws, HB 1410,s A, eff. 8/28/2014.
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2449; 1919 § 2997; 1909 § 7659
Effective 1-2-79