Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.105
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 475.105 - Letters of guardianship or conservatorship - form
1. When a duly appointed guardian or conservator has given bond, as required by law, and the bond has been approved, letters under the seal of the court shall be issued to the person appointed. Such letters shall specify whether they are of guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby guardianship of the person, or conservatorship or limited conservatorship of the estate, or both, and the original or duly certified copies thereof shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
2. Letters of guardianship and conservatorship for minors may be in the following form:
IN THE PROBATE DIVISION OF THE
CIRCUIT COURT OF ______ COUNTY, MISSOURI
LETTERS OF (STANDBY) GUARDIANSHIP
(AND CONSERVATORSHIP) OF MINOR
Estate No. ______
On ______ was appointed and has qualified as (standby) guardian of the person (and conservator of the estate) for the following minor(s):
______ Born ______, 20______
______ Born ______, 20______
______ Born ______, 20______
______ Born ______, 20______
By reason thereof, the above-named (standby) guardian (and conservator) is authorized and empowered to perform the duties of such (standby) guardian (and conservator) as provided by law under the supervision of the court having care and custody of the person (and of the estate) of the above-named minor(s).
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, the undersigned Clerk has signed these letters and affixed the seal of this court on ______
__________________
Clerk
Recorded on ______ in Book ______ at Page ______
__________________
Clerk
3. Letters of guardianship and conservatorship for incapacitated and disabled persons may be in the following form:
IN THE PROBATE DIVISION OF THE
CIRCUIT COURT OF ______ COUNTY, MISSOURI
LETTERS OF (STANDBY) GUARDIANSHIP OF INCAPACITATED PERSON
(AND CONSERVATORSHIP OF DISABLED PERSON)
Estate No. ______
On ______, ______ was appointed and has qualified as (standby) guardian of the person (and conservator of the estate) for ______, an incapacitated (and disabled) person.
By reason thereof, the above-named (standby) guardian (and conservator) is authorized and empowered to perform the duties of such (standby) guardian (and conservator) as provided by law under the supervision of the court having care and custody of the person (and estate) of the above-named incapacitated (and disabled) person.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, the undersigned Clerk has signed these letters and affixed the seal of this court on ______, 20______
__________________
Clerk
§ 475.105, RSMo
RSMo 1939 § 393, A.L. 1955 p. 385 § 303, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1983 S.B. 44 & 45, A.L. 1985 S.B. 35, et al., A.L. 2009 H.B. 154
Prior revisions: 1929 § 393; 1919 § 389; 1909 § 421