Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 456.10-1001 - Remedies for breach of trust1. A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.2. To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;(4) order a trustee to account;(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(7) remove the trustee as provided in section 456.7-706;(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(9) subject to section 456.10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or(10) order any other appropriate relief. L. 2004H.B. 1511
Effective 1/1/2005