Mo. Rev. Stat. § 411.275
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 411.275 - Warehouseman's bond, requirements - defenses denied surety - cancellation, notice, effect - demand for payment by director, duties of director - refusal of surety to pay, penalty - distribution of bond proceeds - duties of depositors or receipt holders - injunction, hearing, notice - final inspection of warehouse - verbal or written bond binders effective, contents
1. Before any person is granted a license pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the person shall file a bond other than personal security with the director executed by the warehouseman as principal and by a corporate surety licensed to do business in this state as a surety. The bond shall be in favor of the state of Missouri for the benefit of all persons storing grain, their legal representatives, attorneys, or assigns, conditioned upon the faithful performance of his duties as a public warehouseman relating to the storage of grain. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the bond provided shall only cover storage grain deposited with a warehouseman. Storage grain that has been priced, as provided in section 411.325, shall not be covered by the warehouse bond. Grain deemed storage grain pursuant to section 411.325 shall be covered.
2. Neither the issuance of warehouse receipts by a warehouseman to himself for grain owned in whole or in part by him; the commingling of grain owned by the warehouseman with grain stored for others or any violation by a warehouseman of this chapter or of the regulations promulgated hereunder by the director is a defense in any action brought upon any bond, and all bonds shall so provide.
3. The surety bond required by this section shall be effective on the date of issue, shall not be affected by the expiration of the license period, and shall continue in full force and effect until cancelled.
4. The required bond shall be kept in force at all times while the operator is conducting a public grain warehouse. Failure to keep such bond in force is cause for revocation of the license, and the warehouseman is subject to the penalties provided in this chapter. No warehouseman may cancel an approved bond without the prior written approval of the director and his approval of a substitute bond.
5. A warehouseman filing bonds required under this chapter, or regulations promulgated hereunder, shall utilize the same corporate surety for all bonds required for the operation of any one warehouse.
6. In case any person shall make application for licenses for two or more separate public warehouses in this state, he may give a single bond covering all such applications, and the amount of the bond shall be the total of the amounts which would be required for the several applications if separate bonds were given; except, however, that in computing the amount of the single bond the warehouseman may add together the capacity of all warehouses to be covered thereby and use the aggregate capacity for the purpose of computing bond. When a warehouseman elects to provide a single bond for a number of warehouses, the total assets of all the warehouses shall be subject to liabilities of each individual warehouse.
7. Upon written demand of the director for payment, the surety shall either pay over to the director the sum demanded up to the full face amount of the bond, or shall deposit the sum demanded in an interest-bearing escrow account at the highest rate of interest available. When a surety pays the director upon demand, the director shall either interplead the sum in court or hold an administrative hearing for the determination of the liability of the surety, and the validity of claims against the bond, and upon the conclusion thereof, the director shall distribute the bond proceeds accordingly. The determination of the director shall be final, subject to the surety's or a claimant's right to appeal to the circuit court pursuant to the provisions of chapter 536. Refusal or failure of the surety to pay the sum demanded to the director within ten days of receipt of the director's demand letter or the refusal or failure to deposit the sum demanded in an interest-bearing escrow account at the highest rate of interest available, shall be grounds for withdrawal of the surety's license and authorization to conduct business in this state and grounds for the court to penalize the surety for refusal to pay or to deposit, within the ten days of demand, in the amount of twenty-five percent of the full face amount of the bond, plus interest at the rate of nine percent, or at the rate that the director can establish he would have received had the money been paid or deposited by the surety, whichever rate of interest is higher. In the event that the surety pays as demanded and the director or court determines the surety is not liable, the director shall return to the surety the sum paid to the director plus all accumulated interest, or any pro rata part of the sum, plus interest, as applicable in the event of liability less than the sum demanded. In the event that the surety elects to deposit the demanded sum in an interest-bearing escrow account and the director holds an administrative hearing determining
* * *