Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 407.456 - Registration and reports, who shall file, exceptions1. Except for charitable organizations which are exempted under subsection 2 of this section, no charitable organization shall solicit funds in this state, nor employ a professional fund-raiser to solicit funds in this state, for any charitable purpose unless it, and each professional fund-raiser employed by it, have filed all registrations and reports required by sections 407.450 to 407.478.2. The provisions of sections 407.459 and 407.462, and subsection 1 of section 407.469 shall not apply to the following: (1) Religious organizations;(2) Educational institutions and their authorized and related foundations;(3) Fraternal, benevolent, social, educational, alumni, and historical organizations, and any auxiliaries associated with any of such organizations, when solicitation of contributions is confined to the membership of such organizations or auxiliaries;(4) Hospitals and auxiliaries of hospitals, provided all fund-raising activities and solicitations of contributions are carried on by employees of the hospital or members of the auxiliary and not by any professional fund-raiser who is employed as an independent contractor;(5) Any solicitation for funds governed by chapter 130; and(6) Any organization that has obtained an exemption from the payment of federal income taxes as provided in section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(7) or 501(c)(8) of Title 26, United States Code, as amended, if, in fact, no part of the net earnings of the organization inure to the benefit of any private party or individual associated with such organization.3. Sections 407.450 to 407.478 shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions contained in any contract, agreement, instrument or other document.L. 1986 S.B. 685, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1760