Mo. Rev. Stat. § 393.1705
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 393.1705 - Replacement resources investment - petition, approval, amount - base determination - deferrals - petition procedure
* * *
(1) Except for electric generating facilities retired or abandoned prior to August 28, 2021, unless the commission issues an order rejecting a petition for a financing order filed under the provisions of section 393.1700 that was accompanied by a petition for approval of investment in replacement resources filed under the provisions of this section, the commission shall approve investment in replacement resources by the electrical corporation of an amount that is approximately equal to the undepreciated investment in the electric generating facilities covered by such petition to acquire or build an existing or new replacement resource to replace the retired or abandoned or to be retired or abandoned unit. There is no requirement that the replacement resource's capacity or energy production match the energy or capacity production of the retired or abandoned unit. Such approval shall constitute an affirmative and binding determination by the commission, to be applied in all subsequent proceedings respecting the rates of the electrical corporation, that such investment is prudent and reasonable, that the replacement resource is necessary for the electrical corporation's provision of electric service to its customers, and that such investment shall be reflected in the revenue requirement used to set the electrical corporation's base rates, subject only to the commission's authority to determine that the electrical corporation did not manage or execute the project in a reasonable and prudent manner in some respect and its authority to disallow for ratemaking purposes only that portion of the investment that would not have been incurred had the unreasonable or imprudent management or execution of the project not occurred; and
(2) The commission shall create a deferral mechanism by which the electrical corporation shall defer, to a regulatory asset or regulatory liability as appropriate, the changes in the electrical corporation's revenue requirement used to last set its base rates as specified in this subdivision. Such changes shall be deferred during the period starting on the date of retirement or abandonment of the subject unit and ending when the base rates of the electrical corporation that is the subject of the petition are changed as the result of a general rate proceeding where the rate base cutoff date in that general rate proceeding occurs on or after the retirement or abandonment. For purposes of this subdivision, the changes in the electrical corporation's revenue requirement that shall be deferred shall only consist of:
(a) Changes in depreciation expense associated with the retired or abandoned unit;
(b) Changes in labor and benefit costs for employees or contractors no longer employed or retained by the electrical corporation who formerly worked at the retired or abandoned unit, net of severance and relocation costs of the electrical corporation paid to such employees or contractors;
(c) Changes in nonlabor, nonfuel operations, and maintenance costs caused by the retirement or abandonment of the unit;
(d) The return on the retired or abandoned unit once it is removed from plant-in-service on the electrical corporation's books at the electrical corporation's weighted average cost of capital, plus applicable federal, state, and local income or excise taxes, used to establish the electrical corporation's revenue requirement last used to set its base rates;
(e) Depreciation expense on the replacement resources starting with the date it is recorded to plant-in-service on the electrical corporation's books;
(f) Labor and benefits costs for employees or contractors who work at the replacement resources;
(g) Nonlabor, nonfuel operations, and maintenance costs of the replacement resources; and
(h) The return on the replacement resources once they are recorded to plant-in-service on the electrical corporation's books at the electrical corporation's weighted average cost of capital, plus applicable federal, state, and local income or excise taxes, used to establish the electrical corporation's revenue requirement last used to set its base rates.
The base against which changes under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subdivision shall be the values of each such item used to set the electrical corporation's base electric rates in its last general rate proceeding concluded prior to the time the deferrals are made, provided, if the docketed record in such general rate proceeding does not specify one or more necessary revenue requirement parameters to establish the base for paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subdivision because of a black box settlement or otherwise, the commission shall, in the docket created by a petition filed under this section and based on the docketed record in such prior general rate proceeding, establish the missing parameters, which shall then be used to accomplish the deferrals. The base with respect to paragraphs (e), (f), and (g) of this subdivision shall be zero. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, deferrals created by this subdivision shall cease on the effective date of rates from a base rate case that shall be filed no later than one year after the subject electric generating unit was retired or abandoned. For purposes of this subdivision, the return in paragraphs (d) and (h) shall equal the weighted average cost of capital used to set the electrical corporation's base electrical rates in its last general rate proceeding concluded prior to the time the deferrals are made, provided, if the docketed record in such general rate proceeding does not specify one or more necessary revenue requirement parameters to establish the base for an item because of a black box settlement or otherwise, the commission shall, in the docket created by a petition filed under this section and based on the docketed record in such general rate proceeding, establish the missing parameters, which shall then be used to accomplish the deferrals;
(3) The commission shall also create a deferral mechanism by which the electrical corporation shall defer to a regulatory asset the changes in the electrical corporation's revenue requirement last used to set its base rates as specified in this subdivision. Such changes shall be deferred during the period beginning on the date deferrals cease under subdivision (2) of this subsection and ending when the electrical corporation's base rates are next changed as a result of a general rate proceeding. For purposes of this subdivision, such changes in the electrical corporation's revenue requirement that shall be deferred shall only consist of:
* * *