Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.786
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 375.786 - Certificate of authority required - exceptions - acts which are deemed transaction of insurance business - penalty for transacting business without certificate of authority
1. It is unlawful for any insurance company to transact insurance business in this state, as set forth in subsection 2 of this section, without a certificate of authority from the director; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to:
(1) The lawful transaction of insurance as provided in chapter 384;
(2) The lawful transaction of reinsurance by insurance companies;
(3) Transactions in this state involving a policy lawfully solicited, written and delivered outside of this state covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located or expressly to be performed in this state at the time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy;
(4) Attorneys acting in the ordinary relation of attorney and client in the adjustment of claims or losses;
(5) Transactions in this state involving group life and group sickness and accident or blanket sickness and accident insurance or group annuities where the master policy of such groups was lawfully issued and delivered in and pursuant to the laws of a state in which the insurance company was authorized to do an insurance business, to a group organized for purposes other than the procurement of insurance, and where the policyholder is domiciled or otherwise has a bona fide situs;
(6) Transactions in this state involving any policy of insurance or annuity contract issued prior to August 13, 1972;
(7) Transactions in this state relative to a policy issued or to be issued outside this state involving insurance on vessels, craft or hulls, cargoes, marine builder's risk, marine protection and indemnity or other risk, including strikes and war risks commonly insured under ocean or wet marine forms of policy;
(8) Except as provided in chapter 384, transactions in this state involving contracts of insurance issued to one or more industrial insureds; provided that nothing herein shall relieve an industrial insured from taxation imposed upon independently procured insurance. An "industrial insured" is hereby defined as an insured:
(a) Which procures the insurance of any risk or risks other than life, health and annuity contracts by use of the services of a full-time employee acting as an insurance manager or buyer or the services of an insurance producer whose services are wholly compensated by such insured and not by the insurer;
(b) Whose aggregate annual premiums for insurance excluding workers' compensation insurance premiums total at least one hundred thousand dollars; and
(c) Which has at least twenty-five full-time employees;
(9) Transactions in this state involving life insurance, health insurance or annuities provided to educational or religious or charitable institutions organized and operated without profit to any private shareholder or individual for the benefit of such institutions and individuals engaged in the service of such institutions, provided that any company issuing such contracts under this subdivision shall:
(a) File a copy of any policy or contract issued to Missouri residents with the director;
(b) File a copy of its annual statement prepared pursuant to the laws of its state of domicile, as well as such other financial material as may be requested, with the director; and
(c) Provide, in such form as may be acceptable to the director, for the appointment of the director as its true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action or proceeding against such company arising out of any policy or contract it has issued to, or which is currently held by, a Missouri citizen, and process so served against such company shall have the same form and validity as if served upon the company;
(10) Transactions in this state involving accident, health, personal effects, liability or any other travel or auto-related products or coverages provided or sold by a rental company after January 1, 1994, to a renter in connection with and incidental to the rental of motor vehicles.
2. Any of the following acts in this state effected by mail or otherwise by or on behalf of an unauthorized insurance company is deemed to constitute the transaction of an insurance business in this state: (The venue of an act committed by mail is at the point where the matter transmitted by mail is delivered and takes effect. Unless otherwise indicated, the term "insurance company" as used in sections 375.786 to 375.790 includes all corporations, associations, partnerships and individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance and also includes interinsurance exchanges and mutual benefit societies.)
(1) The making of or proposing to make an insurance contract;
(2) The making of or proposing to make, as guarantor or surety, any contract of guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the guarantor or surety;
(3) The taking or receiving of any application for insurance;
(4) The receiving or collection of any premium, commission, membership fees, assessments, dues or other consideration for any insurance or any part thereof;
(5) The issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to persons authorized to do business in this state;
* * *