Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 374.205 - Examination, director may conduct when, required when - duties - nonresident insurer, options, procedures - reports, contents, use of - hearings, procedures - working papers, records, confidential1.(1) The director or any of the director's examiners may conduct an examination pursuant to sections 374.202 to 374.207 of any com
* * *
which would indicate or show the existence of any investigation or activity of a criminal justice agency; and(b) The hearing shall proceed with the director or his or her representative posing questions to the persons subpoenaed. Thereafter, the company and the department may present testimony relevant to the investigation. Cross-examination shall be conducted only by the director or the director's representative. The company and the department shall be permitted to make closing statements and may be represented by counsel of their choice.(5) Upon the adoption of the examination report pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision (3) of this subsection, the director shall continue to hold the content of the examination report as private and confidential information for a period of ten days except to the extent provided in this subdivision. Thereafter, the director may open the report for public inspection so long as no court of competent jurisdiction has stayed its publication. Nothing contained in the insurance laws of this state shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the director from disclosing the content of an examination report, preliminary examination report or results, or any matter relating thereto, to the insurance department of this or any other state or country, or to law enforcement officials of this or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time, so long as such agency or office receiving the report or matters relating thereto agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section. In the event the director determines that legal or regulatory action is appropriate as a result of any examination, he or she may initiate any proceedings or actions as provided by law.4. All working papers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the director or any person in the course of an examination made pursuant to this section shall be given confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena and may not be made public by the director or any other person, except to the extent provided in subdivision (5) of subsection 3 of this section. Access may also be granted to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Such parties shall agree in writing prior to receiving the information to provide to it the same confidential treatment as required by this section, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.Amended by 2016 Mo. Laws, HB 2194,s A, eff. 8/28/2016.L. 1992 H.B. 1574, A.L. 1997 H.B. 626 merged with H.B. 793, A.L. 1999 S.B. 19 merged with S.B. 386