Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 351.015 - DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Articles of incorporation" includes the original articles of incorporation and all amendments thereto, and includes articles of merger or consolidation;(2)"Authorized shares" means the aggregate number of shares of stock of all classes, whether wit
* * *
the right of a corporation to declare and pay dividends and the liabilities of directors therefor, shall not include shares of its own stock belonging to a corporation;(12)"Paid-in surplus" means all that part of the consideration received by the corporation for, or on account of, all shares issued which does not constitute stated capital minus such formal reductions from said sum as may have been effected in a manner permitted by this chapter;(13)"Person" includes, without limitation, an individual, a foreign or domestic corporation whether not for profit or for profit, a partnership, a limited liability company, an unincorporated society or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other entity;(14)"Registered office" means that office maintained by the corporation in this state, the address of which is on file in the office of the secretary of state;(15)"Shareholder" means one who is a holder of record of shares in a corporation;(16)"Shares" are the units into which the shareholders' rights to participate in the control of the corporation, in its surplus or profits, or in the distribution of its assets, are divided;(17)"Stated capital" means at any particular time the sum of: (a) The par value of all shares then issued having a par value; and(b) The consideration received by the corporation for all shares then issued without par value except such part thereof as may have been allocated otherwise than to stated capital in a manner permitted by law; and(c) Such amounts not included in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision as may have been transferred to the stated capital account of the corporation, whether upon the issue of shares as a share dividend or otherwise, minus such formal reductions from said sum as may have been effected in a manner permitted by this chapter;(18)"Subscriber" means one who subscribes for shares in a corporation, whether before or after incorporation.L. 1943 p. 410 § 2, A.L. 1961 p. 248, A.L. 1965 p. 532, A.L. 1984 S.B. 409, A.L. 1987 H.B. 349, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1432, A.L. 1993 S.B. 66 & 20, A.L. 2007H.B. 431