Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 339.503 - DefinitionsAs used in sections 339.500 to 339.549, the following words and phrases mean, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
not an appraisal and shall specifically state it is not an appraisal;(15)"Certificate", the document issued by the Missouri real estate appraisers commission evidencing that the person named therein has satisfied the requirements for certification as a state-certified real estate appraiser and bearing a certificate number assigned by the commission;(16)"Certificate holder", a person certified by the commission pursuant to the provisions of sections 339.500 to 339.549;(17)"Certified appraisal report", an appraisal prepared or signed by a state-certified real estate appraiser. A certified appraisal report represents to the public that it meets the appraisal standards defined in sections 339.500 to 339.549;(18)"Commission", the Missouri real estate appraisers commission, created in section 339.507;(19)"Comparative market analysis", the analysis of sales of similar recently sold properties in order to derive an indication of the probable sales price of a particular property undertaken by a licensed real estate broker or agent, for his or her principal. A comparative market analysis is not an appraisal and shall specifically state it is not an appraisal;(20)"Controlling person": (a) An owner, officer, or director of a corporation, partnership, or other business entity seeking to offer appraisal management services in this state;(b) An individual employed, appointed, or authorized by an appraisal management company that has the authority to enter into a contractual relationship with other persons for the performance of appraisal management services and has the authority to enter into agreements with appraisers for the performance of appraisals; or(c) An individual who possesses, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of an appraisal management company;(21)"Disinterested third party" shall not exclude any state-certified real estate appraiser or state-licensed real estate appraiser employed or retained by any bank, savings association, credit union, mortgage banker or other lender to perform appraisal assignments, provided that the appraisal assignments are rendered with respect to loans to be extended by the bank, savings association, credit union, mortgage banker or other lender, and provided further that the state-certified real estate appraiser or state-licensed real estate appraiser is not requested or required to report a predetermined analysis or opinion of value;(22)"License" or "licensure", a license or licensure issued pursuant to the provisions of sections 339.500 to 339.549 evidencing that the person or other legal entity named therein has satisfied the requirements for licensure as a state-licensed real estate appraiser or licensed appraisal management company and bearing a license number assigned by the commission;(23)"Licensed appraisal management company", a person or other legal entity who holds a current valid license as a licensed appraisal management company under sections 339.500 to 339.549;(24)"Real estate", an identified parcel or tract of land, including improvements, if any;(25)"Real estate appraiser" or "appraiser", a person who for a fee or valuable consideration develops and communicates real estate appraisals or otherwise gives an opinion of the value of real estate or any interest therein;(26)"Real estate appraising", the practice of developing and communicating real estate appraisals;(27)"Real property", the interests, benefits and rights inherent in the ownership of real estate;(28)"Residential real estate", any parcel of real estate, improved or unimproved, that is primarily residential in nature and that includes or is intended to include a residential structure containing not more than four dwelling units and no other improvements except those which are typical residential improvements that support the residential use for the location and property type. A residential unit is a condominium, town house or cooperative complex, or a planned unit development is considered to be residential real estate. Subdivisions are not considered residential real estate. Individual parcels of property located within a residential subdivision shall be considered residential property;(29)"Specialized appraisal services", appraisal services which do not fall within the definition of appraisal assignment. The term "specialized services" may include valuation work and analysis work. Regardless of the intention of the client or employer, if the appraiser is acting as a disinterested third party in rendering an unbiased analysis, opinion or conclusion, the work is classified as an appraisal assignment and not specialized services;(30)"State-certified general appraiser trainee", a person who holds a current valid certificate as a state-certified general appraiser trainee issued under sections 339.500 to 339.539;(31)"State-certified general real estate appraiser", a person who holds a current, valid certificate as a state-certified general real estate appraiser issued pursuant to the provisions of sections 339.500 to 339.549;(32)"State-certified residential appraiser trainee", a person who holds a
* * *