Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 339.503 - DefinitionsAs used in sections 339.500 to 339.549, the following words and phrases mean, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)"Appraisal" or "real estate appraisal", an objective analysis, evaluation, opinion, or conclusion relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in, or aspects of, identified real estate. An appraisal may be classified by subject matter into either a valuation or an analysis;(2)"Appraisal assignment", an engagement for which a person is employed or retained to act as a disinterested third party in rendering an objective appraisal;(3)"Appraisal firm", a person, limited liability company, partnership, association, or corporation whose principal is an appraiser licensed under sections 339.500 to 339.549 which for compensation prepares and communicates appraisals, reviews appraisals prepared by others, provides appraisal consultation services, and supervises, trains, and reviews work produced or certified by persons licensed under sections 339.500 to 339.549 who produce* appraisals;(4)"Appraisal foundation", the organization of the same name that was incorporated as an Illinois not-for-profit corporation on November 20, 1987, whose operative boards are the appraisal standards board and the appraiser qualifications board;(5)"Appraisal management company", an individual or business entity that utilizes an appraisal panel and performs, directly or indirectly, appraisal management services;(6)"Appraisal management services", to directly or indirectly perform any of the following functions on behalf of a lender, financial institution, client, or any other person:(a) Administer an appraiser panel;(b) Recruit, qualify, verify licensing or certification, and negotiate fees and service level expectations with persons who are part of an appraiser panel;(c) Receive an order for an appraisal from one person and deliver the order for the appraisal to an appraiser that is part of an appraiser panel for completion;(d) Track and determine the status of orders for appraisals performed by appraisers who are part of an appraisal panel;(e) Conduct quality control of a completed appraisal performed by an appraiser who is part of an appraisal panel prior to the delivery of the appraisal to the person who ordered the appraisal; and(f) Provide a completed appraisal performed by an appraiser who is part of an appraisal panel to one or more persons who have ordered an appraisal;(7)"Appraisal report", any communication, written or oral, of an appraisal. The purpose of an appraisal is immaterial, therefore valuation reports, real estate counseling reports, real estate tax counseling reports, real estate offering memoranda, mortgage banking offers, highest and best use studies, market demand and economic feasibility studies and all other reports communicating an appraisal analysis, opinion or conclusion are appraisal reports, regardless of title;(8)"Appraisal standards board (ASB)", the independent board of the appraisal foundation which promulgates the generally accepted standards of the appraisal profession and the uniform standards of professional appraisal practices;(9)"Appraiser", an individual who holds a license as a state-licensed real estate appraiser or certification as a state-certified real estate appraiser under sections 339.500 to 339.549;(10)"Appraiser panel", a network of licensed or certified appraisers that have: (a) Responded to an invitation, request, or solicitation from an appraisal management company, in any form, to perform appraisals for persons who have ordered appraisals through the appraisal management company, or to perform appraisals for the appraisal management company directly; and(b) Been selected and approved by an appraisal management company to perform appraisals for any client of the appraisal management company, or to perform appraisals for the appraisal management company directly;(11)"Appraiser qualifications board (AQB)", the independent board of the appraisal foundation which establishes minimum experience, education and examination criteria for state licensing of appraisers;(12)"Boat dock", a structure for loading and unloading boats and connecting real property to water, public or private. A boat dock is real property and has riparian rights, provided: (a) The lender includes the boat dock as a fixture both in the lender's deed of trust and a uniform commercial code fixture filing under section 400.9-502;(b) The boat dock is attached to the real property by steel cable, bar, or chain that is permanently imbedded in concrete or rock, and otherwise securely attached to the dock; and(c) The owner of the dock has riparian rights by means of real estate rights bordering the body of water, including such rights by license, grant, or other means allowing access to the body of water, which access may be seasonal because the water may be reduced for electric power production or flood control;(13)"Boat slip" or "watercraft slip", a defined area of water, including the riparian rights to use such area, whether by grant, lease, or license, in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations, which is a part of a boat dock serving a common interest community, including by way of example and not of limitation condominiums and villas; and the exclusive right to such use being allocated as a limited common element or being assigned to an owner of real estate in the common interest community in which the boat dock is located, whether by grant, lease, or otherwise. The rights of the real estate owner in such slip are included as collateral in any deed of trust and uniform commercial code filings of a lender, if any, taking a security interest in the owner's real estate;(14)"Broker price opinion", an opinion of value, prepared by a real estate licensee for a fee, that includes, but is not limited to, analysis of competing properties, comparable sold
* * *