Mo. Rev. Stat. § 326.289
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 326.289 - Issuance and renewal of permits, procedure
1. The board may grant or renew permits to practice as a certified public accounting firm to applicants that demonstrate their qualifications in accordance with this chapter.
(1) The following shall hold a permit issued under this chapter:
(a) Any firm with an office in this state, as defined by the board by rule, offering or performing attest or compilation services; or
(b) Any firm with an office in this state that uses the title "CPA" or "CPA firm".
(2) Any firm that does not have an office in this state may offer or perform attest or compilation services in this state without a valid permit only if it meets each of the following requirements:
(a) It complies with the qualifications described in subdivision (1) of subsection 4 of this section;
(b) It complies with the requirements of peer review as set forth in this chapter and the board's promulgated regulations;
(c) It performs such services through an individual with practice privileges under section 326.283; and
(d) It can lawfully do so in the state where said individual with the privilege to practice has his or her principal place of business.
(3) A firm which is not subject to the requirements of subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection may perform other nonattest or noncompilation services while using the title "CPA" or "CPA firm" in this state without a permit issued under this section only if it:
(a) Performs such services through an individual with the privilege to practice under section 326.283; and
(b) Can lawfully do so in the state where said individual with privilege to practice has his or her principal place of business.
(4)
(a) All firms practicing public accounting in this state shall register with the secretary of state.
(b) Firms which may be exempt from this requirement include:
a. Sole proprietorships;
b. Trusts created pursuant to revocable trust agreements, of which the trustee is a natural person who holds a license or privilege to practice as set forth in section 326.280, 326.283, or 326.286;
c. General partnerships not operating as a limited liability partnership; or
d. Foreign professional corporations which do not meet criteria of chapter 356 due to name or ownership, shall obtain a certificate of authority as a general corporation. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 356, the secretary of state may issue a certificate of authority to a foreign professional corporation which does not meet the criteria of chapter 356 due to name or ownership, if the corporation meets the requirements of this section and the rules of the board.
2. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of not more than three years or for a specific period as prescribed by board rule following issuance or renewal.
3. The board shall determine by rule the form for application and renewal of permits and shall annually determine the fees for permits and their renewals.
4. An applicant for initial issuance or renewal of a permit to practice under this section shall be required to show that:
(1) A simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights of all partners, officers, principals, shareholders, members or managers, belongs to licensees who are licensed in some state, and the partners, officers, principals, shareholders, members or managers, whose principal place of business is in this state and who perform professional services in this state are licensees under section 326.280 or the corresponding provision of prior law. Although firms may include nonlicensee owners, the firm and its ownership shall comply with rules promulgated by the board;
(2) Any certified public accounting firm may include owners who are not licensees provided that:
(a) The firm designates a licensee of this state, or in the case of a firm which must have a permit under this section designates a licensee of another state who meets the requirements of section 326.283, who is responsible for the proper registration of the firm and identifies that individual to the board;
(b) All nonlicensee owners are active individual participants in the certified public accounting firm or affiliated entities;
(c) All owners are of good moral character; and
(d) The firm complies with other requirements as the board may impose by rule;
(3) Any licensee who is responsible for supervising attest services, or signs or authorizes someone to sign the licensee's report on the financial statements on behalf of the firm, shall meet competency requirements as determined by the board by rule which shall include one year of experience in addition to the experience required under subdivision (6) of subsection 1 of section 326.280 and shall be verified by a licensee. The additional experience required by this subsection shall include experience in attest work supervised by a licensee.
5. An applicant for initial issuance or renewal of a permit to practice shall register each office of the firm within this state with the board and show that all attest and compilation services rendered in this state are under the charge of a licensee.
6. No licensee or firm holding a permit under this chapter shall use a professional or firm name or designation that is misleading as to:
(1) The legal form of the firm;
(2) The persons who are partners, officers, members, managers or shareholders of the firm; or
(3) Any other matter.
* * *