Mo. Rev. Stat. § 311.185
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 311.185 - Shipments of alcohol to residents permitted, when
1. Notwithstanding any rule, law, or regulation to the contrary, any person currently licensed in this state or any other state as a wine manufacturer may apply for and the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control may issue a wine direct shipper license, as provided in this section, which allows a wine manufacturer to ship up to two cases of wine per month directly to a resident of this state who is at least twenty-one years of age for such resident's personal use and not for resale. Before sending any shipment to a resident of this state, the wine manufacturer shall first obtain a wine direct shipper license as follows:
(1) File an application with the division of alcohol and tobacco control; and
(2) Provide to the division of alcohol and tobacco control a true copy of its current alcoholic beverage license issued in this state or any other state, as well as a copy of the winery license from the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau.
2. All wine direct shipper licensees shall:
(1) Not ship more than two cases of wine per month to any person for his or her personal use and not for resale;
(2) Not use any carrier for shipping of wine that is not licensed under this section;
(3) Only ship wine that is properly registered with the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau;
(4) Only ship wine manufactured on the winery premises;
(5) Ensure that all containers of wine delivered directly to a resident of this state are conspicuously labeled with the words "CONTAINS ALCOHOL: SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGE 21 OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY" or are conspicuously labeled with wording preapproved by the division of alcohol and tobacco control;
(6) If the winery is located outside of this state, by January thirty-first, make a report under oath to the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control setting out the total amount of wine shipped into the state the preceding year;
(7) If the winery is located outside of this state, pay the division of alcohol and tobacco control all excise taxes due on the amount to be calculated as if the sale were in this state at the location where the delivery is made;
(8) If the winery is located within this state, provide the division of alcohol and tobacco control any additional information deemed necessary beyond that already required for retail sales from the winery tasting room to ensure compliance with this section;
(9) Permit the division of alcohol and tobacco control to perform an audit of the wine direct shipper licensees' records upon request; and
(10) Be deemed to have consented to the jurisdiction of the division of alcohol and tobacco control or any other state agency and the Missouri courts concerning enforcement of this section and any related laws, rules, or regulations.
3. The wine direct shipper licensee may annually renew its license with the division of alcohol and tobacco control by providing the division of alcohol and tobacco control all required items provided in subsection 1 of this section.
4. Notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, any carrier may apply for and the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control may issue an alcohol carrier license, as provided in this section, which allows the carrier to transport and deliver shipments of wine directly to a resident of this state who is at least twenty-one years of age or older. Before transporting any shipment of wine to a resident of this state, the carrier shall first obtain an alcohol carrier license by filing an application with the division of alcohol and tobacco control.
5. All alcohol carrier licensees shall:
(1) Not deliver to any person under twenty-one years of age, or to any intoxicated person, or any person appearing to be in a state of intoxication;
(2) Require valid proof of identity and age;
(3) Obtain the signature of an adult as a condition of delivery; and
(4) Keep records of wine shipped which include the license number and name of the winery or retailer, quantity of wine shipped, recipient's name and address, and an electronic or paper form of signature from the recipient of the wine.
6. The division of alcohol and tobacco control may promulgate rules to effectuate the provisions of this section. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2007, shall be invalid and void.
§ 311.185, RSMo
L. 2007S.B. 299 & S.B. 616