Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 288.034 - Employment defined1."Employment" means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, service with respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal unemployment t
* * *
individual and the person for whom the services are performed and such contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee with respect to such services for federal tax purposes;(17) Services performed as a direct seller who is engaged in the trade or business of the delivering or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, including any services directly related to such trade or business, or services performed as a direct seller who is engaged in the trade or business of selling, or soliciting the sale of, consumer products in the home or otherwise than in, or affiliated with, a permanent, fixed retail establishment, if eighty percent or more of the remuneration, whether or not paid in cash, for the services performed rather than the number of hours worked is directly related to sales performed pursuant to a written contract between such direct seller and the person for whom the services are performed, and such contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee with respect to such services for federal tax purposes;(18) Services performed as a volunteer research subject who is paid on a per-study basis for scientific, medical or drug-related testing for any organization other than one described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or any governmental entity.13. The term "employment" shall include domestic service as defined in subdivisions (2) and (13) of subsection 12 of this section performed after December 31, 1977, if the employing unit for which such service is performed paid cash wages of one thousand dollars or more for such services in any calendar quarter after December 31, 1977.14. The term "employment" shall include or exclude the entire service of an individual for an employing unit during a pay period in which such individual's services are not all excluded under the foregoing provisions, on the following basis: if the services performed during one-half or more of any pay period constitute employment as otherwise defined in this law, all the services performed during such period shall be deemed to be employment; but if the services performed during more than one-half of any such pay period do not constitute employment as otherwise defined in this law, then none of the services for such period shall be deemed to be employment. (As used in this subsection, the term "pay period" means a period of not more than thirty-one consecutive days for which a payment of remuneration is ordinarily made to the individual by the employing unit employing such individual.) This subsection shall not be applicable with respect to service performed in a pay period where any such service is excluded pursuant to subdivision (8) of subsection 12 of this section.15. The term "employment" shall not include the services of a full-time student who performed such services in the employ of an organized summer camp for less than thirteen calendar weeks in such calendar year.16. For the purpose of subsection 15 of this section, an individual shall be treated as a full-time student for any period: (1) During which the individual is enrolled as a full-time student at an educational institution; or(2) Which is between academic years or terms if:(a) The individual was enrolled as a full-time student at an educational institution for the immediately preceding academic year or term; and(b) There is a reasonable assurance that the individual will be so enrolled for the immediately succeeding academic year or term after the period described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.17. For the purpose of subsection 15 of this section, an "organized summer camp" shall mean a summer camp which:(1) Did not operate for more than seven months in the calendar year and did not operate for more than seven months in the preceding calendar year; or(2) Had average gross receipts for any six months in the preceding calendar year which were not more than thirty-three and one-third percent of its average gross receipts for the other six months in the preceding calendar year.18. The term "employment" shall not mean service performed by a remodeling salesperson acting as an independent contractor; however, if the federal Internal Revenue Service determines that a contractual relationship between a direct provider and an individual acting as an independent contractor pursuant to the provisions of this subsection is in fact an employer-employee relationship for the purposes of federal law, then that relationship shall be considered as an employer-employee relationship for the purposes of this chapter.L. 1951 p. 564 § 288.030, A.L. 1957 p. 531 § 288.033, A.L. 1965 p. 420, A.L. 1972 S.B. 474, H.B. 1017, A.L. 1975 H.B. 42 & 441, A.L. 1977 H.B. 707, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1521, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1251 & 1549, A.L. 1985 H.B. 373, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1485, A.L. 1989 H.B. 380 & 427, A.L. 1991 H.B. 422, et al., A.L. 1992 S.B. 626, A.L. 1997 H.B. 472, A.L. 1998 S.B. 922, A.L. 2004H.B. 1268 & A.1211 , A.L. 2010H.B. 1692, et al.