Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 288.034 - Employment defined1."Employment" means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, service with respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal unemployment t
* * *
subject to this law: (1) If covered by an election filed and approved pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection 3 of section 288.080;(2) If covered by an arrangement pursuant to section 288.340 between the division and the agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal unemployment insurance law, pursuant to which all services performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed entirely within this state.4. Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if the service is performed entirely within such state; or the service is performed both within and without such state, but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual's service within the state; for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.5. Service performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this law unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the division that such services were performed by an independent contractor. In determining the existence of the independent contractor relationship, the common law of agency right to control shall be applied. The common law of agency right to control test shall include but not be limited to: if the alleged employer retains the right to control the manner and means by which the results are to be accomplished, the individual who performs the service is an employee. If only the results are controlled, the individual performing the service is an independent contractor.6. The term "employment" shall include service performed for wages as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk), or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his or her principal; or as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his or her principal (except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person) of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations, provided:(1) The contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by such individual; and(2) The individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services (other than in facilities for transportation); and(3) The services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed.7.
* * *
connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;c. In connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in Section 15(g) of the Federal Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended (46 Stat. 1550, Sec. 3; 12 U.S.C. 1441j ), or in connection with the ginning of cotton, or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for supplying and storing water for farming purposes;d.(i) In the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural or horticultural commodity; but only if such operator produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;(ii) In the employ of a group of operators of farms (or a cooperative organization of which such operators are members) in the performance of services described in item (i) of this subparagraph, but only if such operators produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;(iii) The provisions of items (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph shall not be deemed to be applicable with respect to service performed in connection with commercial canning or commercial freezing or in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for distribution for consumption; ore. On a farm operated for profit if such service is not in the course of the employer's trade or business. As used in this paragraph, the term "farm" includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, furbearing animals, and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures, used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and orchards;(b) The term "employment" shall include service performed after December 31, 1977, by an individual in agricultural labor as defined in paragraph (a) of this subdivision when such service is performed for a person who, during any calendar quarter, paid remuneration in cash of twenty thousand dollars or more to individuals employed in agricultural labor or for some portion of a day in a calendar year in each of twenty different calendar weeks, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, employed in agricultural labor ten or more individuals, regardless of whether they were employed at the
* * *