Mo. Rev. Stat. § 307.100
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 307.100 - Limitations on lamps other than headlamps - flashing signals prohibited except on specified vehicles - penalty
1. Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle other than headlamps, spotlamps, front direction signals or auxiliary lamps which projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five feet from the vehicle. Alternately flashing warning signals may be used on school buses when used for school purposes and on motor vehicles when used to transport United States mail from post offices to boxes of addressees thereof and on emergency vehicles as defined in section 304.022, on buses owned or operated by churches, mosques, synagogues, temples or other houses of worship, and on commercial passenger transport vehicles or railroad passenger cars that are stopped to load or unload passengers, but are prohibited on other motor vehicles, motorcycles and motor-drawn vehicles except as a means for indicating a right or left turn.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 307.120, violation of this section is an infraction.
§ 307.100, RSMo
L. 1941 p. 438 § 8386j, A.L. 1955 p. 625, A.L. 1957 p. 633, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1047, A.L. 2001 H.B. 458, A.L. 2004S.B. 732 merged with S.B. 1233, et al.