Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 302.720 - Operation without license prohibited, exceptions - instruction permit, use, duration, fee - license, test required, contents, fee - certification of third-party testers - certain persons prohibited from obtaining license, exceptions - testing accommodations for applicants with disabilities, rules, null and void when1. Except 
* * *
minimum of fourteen calendar days prior to the date of taking the skills test. Applicants for a hazardous materials endorsement must also meet the requirements of the U.S. Patriot Act of 2001 ( Title X of Public Law 107-56) as specified and required by regulations promulgated by the Secretary. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the director from establishing alternate testing formats for those who are functionally illiterate; provided, however, that any such alternate test must comply with the minimum requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 ( Title XII of Pub. Law 99-570) as established by the Secretary.(1) The written and driving tests shall be held at such times and in such places as the superintendent may designate. A twenty-five dollar examination fee shall be paid by the applicant upon completion of any written or driving test, except the examination fee shall be waived for applicants seventy years of age or older renewing a license with a school bus endorsement. The director shall delegate the power to conduct the examinations required under sections 302.700 to 302.780 to any member of the highway patrol or any person employed by the highway patrol qualified to give driving examinations. The written test shall only be administered in the English language. No translators shall be allowed for applicants taking the test.(2) The director shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations governing the certification of third-party testers by the department of revenue. Such rules and regulations shall substantially comply with the requirements of 49 CFR 383, Section 383.75. A certification to conduct third-party testing shall be valid for one year, and the department shall charge a fee of one hundred dollars to issue or renew the certification of any third-party tester.(3) Beginning August 28, 2006, the director shall issue or renew third-party tester certification to community colleges established under chapter 178 or to private companies who own, lease, or maintain their own fleet and administer in-house testing to their employees, or to school districts and their agents that administer in-house testing to the school district's or agent's employees. Any third-party tester who violates any of the rules and regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to this section shall be subject to having his certification revoked by the department. The department shall provide written notice and an opportunity for the third-party tester to be heard in substantially the same manner as provided in chapter 536. If any applicant submits evidence that he has successfully completed a test administered by a third-party tester, the actual driving test for a commercial driver's license may then be waived.(4)
* * *
driver's license be issued unless the person first surrenders in a manner prescribed by the director any commercial driver's license issued by another state, which license shall be returned to the issuing state for cancellation.4. Beginning July 1, 2005, the director shall not issue an instruction permit under this section unless the director verifies that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States before accepting the application. The director may, by rule or regulation, establish procedures to verify the lawful presence of the applicant under this section. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated pursuant to the authority of this section shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to chapter 536.5. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other law to the contrary, beginning August 28, 2008, the director of the department of revenue shall certify as a third-party tester any municipality that owns, leases, or maintains its own fleet that requires certain employees as a condition of employment to hold a valid commercial driver's license; and that administered in-house testing to such employees prior to August 28, 2006.6. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other law to the contrary, beginning December 1, 2019, the director of the department of revenue shall certify as a third-party tester any private education institution or other private entity, provided the institution or entity meets the necessary qualifications required by the state.7. The director shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations establishing a process for applicants with disabilities to request testing accommodations with respect to both the written and driving tests required under this section and to establish criteria for awarding such accommodations. The rules shall specify that a hearing test shall not be a component of the written test or driving test for any applicant who is deaf or hard of hearing. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2020, shall be invalid and void.8. If the United States Secretary of Transportation determines that subsection 7 of this section has the effect of placing the state of Missouri in noncompliance with any
* * *