Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.025
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 217.025 - Director of department, appointment, qualifications, bond, duties
1. The general supervision, management and control of the department of corrections shall be in the director of corrections, who shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate.
2. The director shall be a person of recognized character and integrity, and have such education, training, proven executive ability and experience as will fit for the successful performance of the official duties of the director. The director shall have education, training and experience in correctional management. The director shall be a citizen of the United States, but need not be a resident of the state of Missouri at the time of appointment. Before entering into the official duties of office, the director shall take an oath or affirmation to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Missouri and to faithfully demean himself or herself in the office of the director. The director shall enter into a good and sufficient corporate surety bond, payable to the state of Missouri, conditioned upon the faithful discharge and performance of the official duties of the director. The bond shall be approved by the attorney general as to form and by the governor as to its sufficiency. The premium on the bond shall be paid by the state. The director shall devote full time to the official duties of the director, with primary responsibility being to ensure that positive efforts are made to ensure the public safety. The secondary responsibility of the director shall be to institute various rehabilitative programs which should include, but are not limited to, the areas of education, vocational training, treatment, counseling and guidance and an overall approach aimed at reducing recidivism.
3. The director shall establish the duties and responsibilities of employees of the department, shall supervise their work assignments and may require reports from any employee as to his conduct and management relating to the correctional centers and programs of the department. The director shall also be responsible for the implementation of uniform policies and procedures governing offenders and staff.
4. The director shall have control and jurisdiction over all persons who are legally sentenced, assigned and committed to the custody and supervision of the department.
5. The director shall have control and jurisdiction over all real estate, buildings, equipment, machinery, correctional centers and products properly belonging to, or used by, or in connection with any facility within the department except where such control and jurisdiction are reserved to others by law.
6. The director shall make and enforce such rules, regulations, orders and findings as the director may deem necessary for the proper management of all correctional centers and persons subject to the department's control.
7. The director shall establish and maintain correctional centers and units, as provided by appropriations, for the segregation of male and female offenders, and for the classification of offenders based on the level of security, supervision and program needs.
8. The director shall prepare and submit an annual budget of all funds necessary to be expended by the department and by the divisions of the department.
9. The director shall prepare and submit to the governor and the general assembly a written report of the administration of his duties, together with such recommendations and suggestions as the director may deem advisable. It may include projects, plans, accomplishments, together with statistics and summaries of financial receipts and expenditures. The director shall also advise the governor and the joint committee on corrections as to any improvements that may appear necessary for the efficiency, economy and general well-being of offenders, correctional centers, programs, and the department.
10. The director shall initiate and direct the development of a long-range plan to provide comprehensive integrated programs to accomplish the purpose of this chapter.
§ 217.025, RSMo
L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 4, A.L. 1984 S.B. 528, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424