Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.500 - Career development and teacher excellence plan, career ladder forward funding fund established - model career plans, contents - criteria for career ladder - participation to be voluntary - qualifications - speech pathologists on career program, when - funding limitations1. For the purpose of providing career pay, which shall 
* * *
already receive additional compensation;(2) Serving as a mentor for students or teachers, whether in a formal or informal capacity;(3) Receiving additional teacher training or certification outside of that offered by the school district;(4) Serving as a tutor or providing additional learning opportunities to students; and(5) Assisting students with postsecondary education preparation including, but not limited to, teaching an ACT or SAT preparation course or assisting students with completing college or career school admission or financial assistance applications.4. The commissioner of education shall cause the department of elementary and secondary education to establish guidelines for all career plans established under this section, and criteria that must be met by any school district which seeks funding for its career plan.5. A participating local school district may have the option of implementing a career plan developed by the department of elementary and secondary education or a local plan which has been developed with advice from teachers employed by the district and which has met with the approval of the department of elementary and secondary education. In approving local career plans, the department of elementary and secondary education may consider provisions in the plan of the local district for recognition of teacher mobility from one district to another within this state.6. The career plans of local school districts shall not discriminate on the basis of race, sex, religion, national origin, color, creed, or age. Participation in the career plan of a local school district is optional, and any teacher who declines to participate shall not be penalized in any way.7. In order to receive funds under this section, a school district which is not subject to section 162.920 must have a total levy for operating purposes which is in excess of the amount allowed in Section 11(b) of Article X of the Missouri Constitution; and a school district which is subject to section 162.920 must have a total levy for operating purposes which is equal to or in excess of twenty-five cents on each hundred dollars of assessed valuation.8. The commissioner of education shall cause the department of elementary and secondary education to regard a speech pathologist who holds both a valid certificate of license to teach and a certificate of clinical competence to have fulfilled the standards required to be placed on stage III of the career program, provided that such speech pathologist has been employed by a public school in Missouri for at least two years and is approved for placement at such stage III by the local school district.9. Beginning in fiscal year 2012, the state portion of career ladder payments shall only be made available to local school districts if the general assembly makes an appropriation for such program. Payments authorized under sections 168.500 to 168.515 shall only be made available in a year for which a state appropriation is made. Any state appropriation shall be made prospectively in relation to the year in which work under the program is performed.10. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local school district from funding the program for its teachers for work performed in years for which no state appropriation is made available.Amended by 2024 Mo. Laws, SB 727,s A, eff. 8/28/2024.Amended by 2022 Mo. Laws, SB 681,s A, eff. 8/28/2022.Amended by 2016 Mo. Laws, HB 2428,s A, eff. 8/28/2016.L. 1985 H.B. 463, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1441, A.L. 1993 H.B. 354, A.L. 1996 S.B. 795, et al., A.L. 2004S.B. 968 and S.B. 969, A.L. 2010H.B. 1543