Mo. Rev. Stat. § 150.010
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 150.010 - Merchant defined
1. Every person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons, except motor vehicle dealers as defined in sections 150.010 to 150.015, who shall deal in the selling of goods, wares and merchandise at any store, stand or place occupied for that purpose, is declared to be a "merchant". Every person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons doing business in this state shall, as a practice in the conduct of such business, make or cause to be made any wholesale or retail sales of goods, wares and merchandise to any person, corporation, copartnership or association of persons, shall be deemed to be a merchant whether said sales be accommodation sales, whether they be made from a stock of goods on hand or by ordering goods from another source, and whether the subject of said sales be similar or different types of goods than the type, if any, regularly manufactured, processed or sold by said seller.
2. The term "merchant" includes motor vehicle dealers as defined in sections 150.010 to 150.015, but motor vehicle dealers shall not be subject to any ad valorem tax on his stock of goods, wares and merchandise, as otherwise prescribed by this chapter, and a motor vehicle property tax as prescribed by sections 150.010 to 150.015 shall be levied in lieu of such ad valorem tax.
§ 150.010, RSMo
RSMo 1939 § 11303, A.L. 1945 p. 1838, A.L. 1974 S.B. 402
Prior revisions: 1929 § 10075; 1919 § 13065; 1909 § 11617
Effective 1/1/1975