Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.032
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 144.032 - Cities or counties may impose sales tax on utilities - determination of domestic use
The provisions of section 144.030 to the contrary notwithstanding, any city imposing a sales tax under the provisions of sections 94.500 to 94.570*, or any county imposing a sales tax under the provisions of sections 66.600 to 66.635**, or any county imposing a sales tax under the provisions of sections 67.500 to 67.729, or any hospital district imposing a sales tax under the provisions of section 205.205*** may by ordinance impose a sales tax upon all sales of metered water services, electricity, electrical current and natural, artificial or propane gas, wood, coal, or home heating oil for domestic use only. Such tax shall be administered by the department of revenue and assessed by the retailer in the same manner as any other city, county, or hospital district sales tax. Domestic use shall be determined in the same manner as the determination of domestic use for exemption of such sales from the state sales tax under the provisions of section 144.030.
§ 144.032, RSMo
L. 1979 S.B. 218, et al. § 2, A.L. 1986 S.B. 669, et al., A.L. 1987 H.B. 89, A.L. 2011H.B. 111 merged with S.B. 117
Effective 6/9/2011(S.B. 117)
7/8/2011 (H.B. 111)