Mo. Rev. Stat. § 143.121
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 143.121 - Missouri adjusted gross income
1. The Missouri adjusted gross income of a resident individual shall be the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income subject to the modifications in this section.
2. There shall be added to the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income:
(1) The amount of any federal income tax refund received for a prior year which resulted in a Missouri income tax benefit. The amount added pursuant to this subdivision shall not include any amount of a federal income tax refund attributable to a tax credit reducing a taxpayer's federal tax liability pursuant to Public Law 116-136 or 116-260, enacted by the 116th United States Congress, for the tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and ending on or before December 31, 2020, and deducted from Missouri adjusted gross income pursuant to section 143.171. The amount added under this subdivision shall also not include any amount of a federal income tax refund attributable to a tax credit reducing a taxpayer's federal tax liability under any other federal law that provides direct economic impact payments to taxpayers to mitigate financial challenges related to the COVID-19 pandemic, and deducted from Missouri adjusted gross income under section 143.171;
(2) Interest on certain governmental obligations excluded from federal gross income by 26 U.S.C. Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. The previous sentence shall not apply to interest on obligations of the state of Missouri or any of its political subdivisions or authorities and shall not apply to the interest described in subdivision (1) of subsection 3 of this section. The amount added pursuant to this subdivision shall be reduced by the amounts applicable to such interest that would have been deductible in computing the taxable income of the taxpayer except only for the application of 26 U.S.C. Section 265 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. The reduction shall only be made if it is at least five hundred dollars;
(3) The amount of any deduction that is included in the computation of federal taxable income pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code as amended by the Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002 to the extent the amount deducted relates to property purchased on or after July 1, 2002, but before July 1, 2003, and to the extent the amount deducted exceeds the amount that would have been deductible pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect on January 1, 2002;
* * *
(5) For nonresident individuals in all taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2006, the amount of any property taxes paid to another state or a political subdivision of another state for which a deduction was allowed on such nonresident's federal return in the taxable year unless such state, political subdivision of a state, or the District of Columbia allows a subtraction from income for property taxes paid to this state for purposes of calculating income for the income tax for such state, political subdivision of a state, or the District of Columbia;
(6) For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, any interest expense paid or accrued in a previous taxable year, but allowed as a deduction under 26 U.S.C. Section 163, as amended, in the current taxable year by reason of the carryforward of disallowed business interest provisions of 26 U.S.C. Section 163(j), as amended. For the purposes of this subdivision, an interest expense is considered paid or accrued only in the first taxable year the deduction would have been allowable under 26 U.S.C. Section 163, as amended, if the limitation under 26 U.S.C. Section 163(j), as amended, did not exist.
3. There shall be subtracted from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income the following amounts to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income:
(1) Interest received on deposits held at a federal reserve bank or interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission or instrumentality of the United States to the extent exempt from Missouri income taxes pursuant to the laws of the United States. The amount subtracted pursuant to this subdivision shall be reduced by any interest on indebtedness incurred to carry the described obligations or securities and by any expenses incurred in the production of interest or dividend income described in this subdivision. The reduction in the previous sentence shall only apply to the extent that such expenses including amortizable bond premiums are deducted in determining the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income or included in the taxpayer's Missouri itemized deduction. The reduction shall only be made if the expenses total at least five hundred dollars;
(2) The portion of any gain, from the sale or other disposition of property having a higher adjusted basis to the taxpayer for Missouri income tax purposes than for federal income tax purposes on December 31, 1972, that does not exceed such difference in basis. If a gain is considered a long-term capital gain for federal income tax purposes, the modification shall be limited to one-half of such portion of the gain;
(3) The amount necessary to prevent the taxation pursuant to this chapter of any annuity or other amount of income or gain which was properly included in income or gain and was taxed pursuant to the laws of Missouri for a taxable year prior to January 1, 1973, to the taxpayer, or to a decedent by reason of whose death the taxpayer acquired the right to receive the income or gain, or to a trust or estate from which the taxpayer received the income or gain;
* * *