Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 105.145 - Political subdivisions to make annual report of financial transactions to state auditor - state auditor to report violations - collection of fines, exemption - downward adjustments to outstanding balances and penalties, when1. The following definitions shall be applied to the terms used in this section: (1)"Governing body", the board, body, or persons in which the powers of a political subdivision as a body corporate, or otherwise, are vested;(2)"Political subdivision", any agency or unit of this state, except counties and school districts, which now is, or hereafter shall be, authorized to levy taxes or empowered to cause taxes to be levied.2. The governing body of each political subdivision in the state shall cause to be prepared an annual report of the financial transactions of the political subdivision in such summary form as the state auditor shall prescribe by rule, except that the annual report of political subdivisions whose cash receipts for the reporting period are ten thousand dollars or less shall only be required to contain the cash balance at the beginning of the reporting period, a summary of cash receipts, a summary of cash disbursements and the cash balance at the end of the reporting period.3. Within such time following the end of the fiscal year as the state auditor shall prescribe by rule, the governing body of each political subdivision shall cause a copy of the annual financial report to be remitted to the state auditor.4. The state auditor shall immediately on receipt of each financial report acknowledge the receipt of the report.5. In any fiscal year no member of the governing body of any political subdivision of the state shall receive any compensation or payment of expenses after the end of the time within which the financial statement of the political subdivision is required to be filed with the state auditor and until such time as the notice from the state auditor of the filing of the annual financial report for the fiscal year has been received.6. The state auditor shall prepare sample forms for financial reports and shall mail the same to the political subdivisions of the state. Failure of the auditor to supply such forms shall not in any way excuse any person from the performance of any duty imposed by this section.7. All reports or financial statements hereinabove mentioned shall be considered to be public records.8. The provisions of this section apply to the board of directors of every transportation development district organized under sections 238.200 to 238.275.9. Any political subdivision that fails to timely submit a copy of the annual financial statement to the state auditor shall be subject to a fine of five hundred dollars per day.10. The state auditor shall report any violation of subsection 9 of this section to the department of revenue. Upon notification from the state auditor's office that a political subdivision failed to timely submit a copy of the annual financial statement, the department of revenue shall notify such political subdivision by certified mail that the statement has not been received. Such notice shall
* * *