Mo. Rev. Stat. § 104.374
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 104.374 - State employee's normal annuity, computation - noncompensated absences counted as membership service, when - employees and general assembly members continuing to serve, cost-of-living increases on retirement or death
1. The normal annuity of a member, other than a member of the general assembly or a member who served in an elective state office, shall be an amount equal to one and six-tenths percent of the average compensation of the member multiplied by the number of years of creditable service of the member. Years of membership service and twelfths of a year are to be used in calculating any annuity. Absences taken by an employee without compensation for sickness and injury of the employee of less than twelve months or for leave taken by an employee without compensation pursuant to the provisions of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 shall be counted as years of creditable service.
2. In addition to the amount determined pursuant to subsection 1 of this section, the normal annuity of a uniformed member of the water patrol shall be increased by thirty-three and one-third percent of the benefit.
3. Employees who are fully vested at the age of sixty-five years and who continue to be employed by an agency covered under the system or members of the general assembly who serve in the general assembly after the age of sixty-five years shall have added to their normal annuity when they retire or die an amount equal to the total of all annual cost-of-living increases that the retired members of the system received during the years between when the employee or member of the general assembly reached sixty-five years of age and the year that the employee or member of the general assembly terminated employment or died. In no event shall the total increase in compensation granted under this subsection and subsection 2 of section 104.612 exceed sixty-five percent of the person's normal annuity calculated at the time of retirement or death.
§ 104.374, RSMo
L. 1981 H.B. 835, et al., A.L. 1984 H.B. 1370, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1496, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1643 & 1399, A.L. 1989 H.B. 674, A.L. 1992 S.B. 499, et al., A.L. 1993 S.B. 126, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1149, A.L. 1997 H.B. 356, A.L. 2001 S.B. 371, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1455
Effective 7/11/2002