Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 92.840 - Confirmation of sales, when, procedure - proceeds of sale, how applied - occupancy permit, defined, when required, effect, failure to obtain, result - penalty for sale not confirmed, when, amount - set aside action, payment of redemption amount1. Within six months after the sheriff sells any parcel of real estate, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any interested party, set the cause down for hearing to confirm or set aside the foreclosure sale of the real estate, even though such parcels are not all of the parcels of real estate described in the notice of sheriff's foreclosure sale. Notice of the hearing shall be sent by any interested party, or the court, moving to confirm the foreclosure sale, to each person who was sent notice of sale as specified in subsections 4 and 5 of section 92.810 and to any other necessary parties as required by prevailing notions of due process. At the time of such hearing, the sheriff shall make report of the sale, and the court shall hear evidence of the value of the property offered on behalf of any interested party to the suit, and shall immediately determine whether an adequate consideration has been paid for each such parcel. Any parcel deemed to have been purchased by the land reutilization authority pursuant to section 92.830 shall not require any inquiry as to value. The court's judgment shall include a specific finding that adequate notice was provided to all necessary parties pursuant to prevailing notions of due process and sections 92.700 to 92.920, reciting the notice efforts of the collector, sheriff, and tax sale purchaser. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to preclude a successful tax sale purchaser from asserting a claim to quiet title to the bid upon parcel pursuant to section 527.150.2. For this purpose, the court shall have power to summon any city official or any private person to testify as to the reasonable value of the property, and if the court finds that adequate consideration has been paid, he shall confirm the sale and order the sheriff to issue a deed with restriction as provided herein to the purchaser subject to the application of an occupancy permit for all parcels as provided in subsection 7 of this section. If the court finds that the consideration paid is inadequate, the purchaser may increase his bid to such amount as the court may deem to be adequate, whereupon the court may confirm the sale. If, however, the purchaser declines to increase his bid and make such additional payment, then the sale shall be disapproved, the lien of the judgment continued, and such parcel of real estate shall be again advertised and offered for sale by the sheriff to the highest bidder at public auction for cash at any subsequent sheriff's foreclosure sale.3. If the sale is confirmed, the court shall order the proceeds of the sale applied in the following order:(1) To the payment of the costs of the publication of the notice of foreclosure and of the sheriff's foreclosure sale;(2) To the payment of all of the collector's* and sheriff's costs including appraiser's fee and attorney's fees;(3) To the payment of all tax bills adjudged to be due in the order of their priority, including principal, interest and penalties thereon. If, after such payment, there is any sum remaining of the proceeds of the sheriff's foreclosure sale, the court shall thereupon try and determine the other issues in the suit in accordance with section 92.775. If any answering parties have specially appealed as provided in section 92.845, the court shall retain the custody of such funds pending disposition of such appeal, and upon disposition of such appeal shall make such distribution. If there are not sufficient proceeds of the sale to pay all claims in any class described, the court shall order the same to be paid pro rata in accordance with the priorities.4. If there are any funds remaining of the proceeds after the sheriff's sale and after the distribution of such funds as set out in this section and no person entitled to any such funds, whether or not a party to the suit, shall, within two years after such sale, appear and claim the funds, ten percent shall be
* * *