Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 88.814 - Errors in tax bills, corrected, how - hearing required, when - adjustment authorized - general revenue funds to be used to pay balance, when1. Any error made in issuing any tax bill may be corrected by the clerk of the city, town or village who issued it, or his successor in office, either by interlineations in it, or by issuing a new tax bill in lieu of the erroneous one, but when a tax bill is corrected by interlineations the date of making same shall be certified to by the clerk on the margin or back of the bill.2. In any action brought on any special tax bill the court may correct any error in the amount of the tax bill, and in any case where it is shown that the work done was not as good as required by the contract, the court may give judgment for the reasonable value of the work chargeable against the land described in the special tax bill; and in all actions to enforce any special tax bill the court shall fix and allow a reasonable attorney fee to the plaintiff's attorney for his services in the prosecution of said action and tax the same as costs in the proceeding.3. In all cases where work is done or improvements made and the cost thereof is assessed as a special tax, any owner of property upon which such tax is levied may request, and the legislative body of such city, town or village shall grant, a public hearing to determine whether such assessment is excessive or is levied at a greater sum than was stated in the notices required by section 88.812. The legislative body is hereby empowered to adjust or reduce such assessment which is determined to be excessive or levied at a greater sum than was stated in the notices. If such adjustments or reductions result in the collection of special taxes insufficient to pay the costs of work done or improvements made, the city, town or village may pay the difference between costs accrued and special taxes collected out of general revenue.L. 1959 S.B. 344 § 4, A.L. 1975 H.B. 220