Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 67.1840 - Fee imposed to recover management costs, amount - allocation of such fees - uniform application of right-of-way laws required1. A political subdivision may recover its right-of-way management costs by imposing a fee for permits issued by the political subdivision. A political subdivision shall not recover from a public utility right-of-way user costs caused by another entity's activity or inactivity in the public right-of-way.2. Right-of-way permit fees imposed by a political subdivision on public utility right-of-way users shall be: (1) Based on the actual, substantiated costs reasonably incurred by the political subdivision in managing the public right-of-way;(2) Based on an allocation among all users of the public right-of-way, including the political subdivision itself, which shall reflect the proportionate costs imposed on the political subdivision by each of the various types of uses of the public rights-of-way;(3) Imposed on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis; and(4) Imposed in a manner so that aboveground uses of the public right-of-way do not bear costs incurred by the political subdivision to regulate underground uses of the public right-of-way.3. The public utility right-of-way user shall have the right to equitably allocate, and may separately state in the customer's bill, any or all right-of-way permit fees imposed by a political subdivision to:(1) Customers of the public utility right-of-way user residing in the political subdivision; or(2) Any specific customer or customers requesting or requiring the public utility right-of-way user to perform work for which the acquisition of a right-of-way permit is necessary.4. The rights, duties and obligations regarding the use of the public right-of-way imposed pursuant to sections 67.1830 to 67.1846 shall be uniformly applied to all users of the public right-of-way, including the political subdivision.