Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 34.030 - Commissioner to purchase all supplies and lands - requirements for certain land purchases1. The commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided. The commissioner of administration shall negotiate all leases and purchase all lands, except for such departments as derive their power to acquire lands from the constitution of the state.2. When the commissioner of administration contracts to purchase lands on behalf of any department of the state that will be owned and managed by such department or when the department of natural resources contracts to purchase lands that will be owned or managed by the department of natural resources, and such lands exceed sixty or more acres in a single transaction or such purchase price exceeds two hundred fifty thousand dollars in a single transaction, the respective department shall:(1) Provide public notice on its departmental website and to each publicly elected official that represents all or part of the county in which the land to be purchased is located at least sixty days prior to the department of natural resources purchasing such land or the commissioner of administration purchasing such land on behalf of a department;(2) Provide public notice in one newspaper with a circulation of more than five hundred customers and qualified under section 493.050 in every county in which the department of natural resources intends to purchase land or the commissioner of administration intends to purchase private land on behalf of a department. Such public notice shall be published once per week in such newspaper for a minimum of two weeks prior to such land purchase; and(3) Hold a public hearing in every county in which the department of natural resources intends to purchase land or the commissioner of administration intends to purchase land on behalf of a department. The department shall provide public notice of the public hearing on its departmental website and in writing to each publicly elected official who represents all or part of the county in which the land to be purchased is located at least fourteen calendar days prior to the hearing. The department shall also publish a public notice of the public hearing in at least one newspaper with a circulation of more than five hundred customers and qualified under section 493.050 in the county in which the land to be purchased is located. The public notice shall be published once per week in such newspaper or newspapers for a minimum of two weeks prior to the public hearing.Amended by 2017 Mo. Laws, SB 35,s A, eff. 8/28/2017.