Miss. Code § 97-9-113
Current through 6/1/2024
Section 97-9-113 - Intimidating a witness
(1) A person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he intentionally or knowingly:
(a) Attempts, by use of a threat directed to a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceedings, to:
(i) Influence the testimony of that person;
(ii) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
(iii) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned;
(b) Harasses or intimidates or attempts to threaten, harass or intimidate a witness or a person reasonably expected to be a witness;
(c) Attempts to influence the testimony of a witness or a person reasonably expected to be a witness by rendering criminal assistance to another being investigated for or charged with criminal activity; or
(d) Solicits, encourages or requests a witness to provide false information intended to defeat or defend against an existing criminal charge or to hinder or interfere an ongoing investigation of a criminal act.
(2) Intimidating a witness is a Class 1 felony.
(3) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section if the actual completion of the threat, harassment or intimidation was prevented from occurring.
Laws, 2006, ch. 387, § 7, eff. 7/1/2006.
Amended by Laws, 2017, ch. 382, HB 1367, 4, eff. 7/1/2017.