Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 97-41-15 - Malicious or mischievous injury to livestock; penalty; restitution(1) Any person who shall maliciously, either out of a spirit of revenge or wanton cruelty, or who shall mischievously kill, maim or wound, or injure any livestock, or cause any person to do the same, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction, shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for not less than twelve (12) months nor more than five years, and fined an amount not less than One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00), nor more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).(2) In addition to any such fine or imprisonment which may be imposed, the court shall order that restitution be made to the owner of any animal listed in subsection (1) of this section. The measure for restitution in money shall be the current replacement value of such loss and/or the actual veterinarian fees, special supplies, loss of income and other costs incurred as a result of actions in violation of subsection (1) of this section.(3) For purposes of this section, the term "livestock" shall mean horses, cattle, swine, sheep and other domestic animals produced for profit.Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 7(1); 1857, ch. 64, art. 201; 1871, § 8708; 1880, § 2917; 1892, § 1022; 1906, § 1099; Hemingway's 1917, § 825; 1930, § 849; 1942, § 2075; Laws, 1981, ch 448, § 1; Laws, 1993, ch. 438, § 2, eff. 7/1/1993.